icon Books donated: 9,367,856 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,626,343.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Comic Book & Graphic Novels
  • /
  • General
  • / Walt and Skeezix
image description
Walt and Skeezix: 1929-1930
View larger imageView larger image

Walt and Skeezix (Walt & Skeezix)

1929-1930

by Frank O. King

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $21.47

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $33.70 (Save 15.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $33.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good Publisher overstock or return with minor shelfwear. May have remainder mark. Carefully inspected. Leaves our warehouse same or next business day.
      Sale

      PlumCircle
      PA, USA

      $21.47
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Book Very Good. No Dust Jacket With CD! Book in Like New Condition but missing dust jacket. Book 5.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $21.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Like New Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. With CD! Book 5.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $21.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(6 Copies): Very Good Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. With CD! Book 5.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $21.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(10 Copies): Like New Publisher Overstock and has remainder mark. Otherwise an unread copy.
      Sale

      PhoenixFlight Books
      NY, USA

      $21.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1770460314 Some books may have remainder mark.
      Sale

      Symposium Books - Thayer
      RI, USA

      $22.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(7 Copies): Fine 1770460314 Some books may have remainder mark.
      Sale

      Symposium Books - Westminster
      RI, USA

      $22.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(7 Copies): Fine 1770460314 Some books may have remainder mark.
      Sale

      Symposium Books - Westminster
      RI, USA

      $22.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 2011. Hardcover. Fine. Dust jacket is fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $24.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1770460314 Dustjacket is lightly rubbed. A NEW UNREAD COPY. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location.
      Sale

      CMG Books
      ON, CAN

      $26.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. New. Brand New~Never Opened! Shelf wear to the cover only, no marks*Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Walt & Skeezix, 5. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      FAVORITBOOK
      PA, USA

      $28.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $33.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Walt & Skeezix, 5.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $37.91
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1770460314 Special order direct from the distributor.
      Sale

      Russell Books
      BC, CAN

      $46.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $51.84
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The latest volume in the acclaimed series, designed by Chris Ware

      Frank King's "Gasoline Alley "remains one of the truest chronicles of American domestic life, tracing the joys and heartbreaks of a typical middle-class family from the giddy 1920s to the Great Depression to World War II and after. In book five of the ongoing series, the Wallets and their friends continue their daily rounds: Uncle Walt and his friends play the stock market, a risky proposition on the eve of the Depression; Walt also takes his wife, Phyllis, on an extended vacation to England; cousin Lora starts dating boys; and Skeezix, now ten years old, has his first serious case of puppy love after being entranced by the coquettish new neighborhood girl, Sally.

      The award-winning cartoonist and designer Chris Ware will add a special treat to the volume: a DVD that shows select scenes from King's home movies of the 1920s. Augmenting the already impressive photographs that have accompanied this classic comic strip reprint series, the DVD demonstrates King's protean artistic talent and the links between his own family life and that of his beloved cartoon characters.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 400 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1770460314
      • Publication Date: Dec. 6th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9781770460317
      • Dimensions: 9.70 x 7.50 x 1.60 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.08 lbs
      • Categories: General Comic and General Graphic Novels Comic Strips Cartoon

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $21.47

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $33.70 (Save 15.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $21.47

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.