icon Books donated: 6,216,396 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,104,653.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Body, Mind & Spirit
  • /
  • Psychology
  • /
  • General
  • / Waking the Tiger
image description
Waking the Tiger: Healing Trauma
View larger imageView larger image

Waking the Tiger

Healing Trauma (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Peter Levine , Ann Frederick

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $8.93

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.88 (Save 11.5%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $15.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of SF
      CA, USA

      $8.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): ALL DOMESTIC ORDERS WILL SHIP WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! ! ! Book is in GOOD shape. Shows MINIMAL WEAR from AGE and/or USE! ! ! I pull, pack, and ship orders 6 days a week! ! ! PAGES and BINDING are TIGHT! ! ! PLEASE CHECK OUR OTHER ITEMS FOR SALE! ! ! GREAT ITEMS! ! ! LOWEST PRICES! ! ! WHOLESALE PRICES! ! ! PLEASE email us with any questions. Customer SATISFACTION IS GUARANTEED! ! ! SIGNED by the AUTHOR! ! !
      Sale

      floridawholesalebooks
      FL, USA

      $9.26
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Cocked Spine. Soiled Cover and/or Pages. Dog Eared Pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $9.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 155643233X Gently read clean book.
      Sale

      Total Quality Books, LLC
      TX, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 155643233X Purchase Protected By Our Satisfaction Guarantee. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers And Counting!
      Sale

      Avenue Book & Co.
      IN, USA

      $10.96
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $11.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very light edge wear, notations to text.
      Sale

      Fairview Books
      ny, USA

      $12.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1997. North Atlantic Books. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings.
      Sale

      Lumahai Books
      HI, USA

      $12.51
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $12.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Very good paperback. The pages are clean and binding is tight.
      Sale

      Book Jewels For Children
      NY, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Minor wear. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $13.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 155643233X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; light creasing to cover and spine.
      Sale

      MonarchBooksUSA
      NC, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $13.97
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $14.40
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 155643233X.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $15.02
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. General; Mind and body therapies; Non-Fiction; Post-traumatic stress disorder; Prevention; Psychology; Self-Help; Stress Management; Treatment
      Sale

      GOOD PICKENS
      NJ, USA

      $15.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $15.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.88
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Waking the Tiger offers a new and hopeful vision of trauma. It views the human animal as a unique being, endowed with an instinctual capacity to heal as well as an intellectual spirit to harness this innate capacity. It asks and answers an intriguing question - why are animals in the wild, though threatened routinely, rarely traumatized? By understanding the dynamics that make wild animals virtually immune to traumatic symptoms, the mystery of human trauma is revealed. Waking the Tiger normalizes the symptoms of trauma and the steps needed to heal them.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 288 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: North Atlantic Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 155643233X
      • Publication Date: Jul. 7th, 1997
      • ISBN-13: 9781556432330
      • Dimensions: 6.52 x 9.00 x 0.82 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.95 lbs
      • Categories: General Psychology Stress Management Self Help

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.93

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.88 (Save 11.5%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $8.93

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.