icon Books donated: 9,575,655 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,851,497.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Military
  • / Unbroken
image description
Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption
View larger imageView larger image

Unbroken

A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption

by Laura Hillenbrand

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $7.81

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $11.44

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable FAIR. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $7.81
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Minor shelf / edge wear. Moderate creases and wear from reading.
      Sale

      Good Books Will Follow
      MO, USA

      $7.81
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(128 Copies): Fine 1400064163 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships from TN.
      Sale

      Book-a-lot
      TN, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Author of Seabiscuit.
      Sale

      Ann Open Book
      MI, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 473 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Montbooks
      AL, USA

      $8.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $9.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1400064163 Unmarked text. In a Good jacket. Jacket shows edgewear.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $9.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(48 Copies): Good 1400064163 Publisher's overstock.
      Sale

      JW Books
      TN, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $10.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-045
      OH, USA

      $10.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1400064163 Publisher's overstock.
      Sale

      JW Books
      TN, USA

      $11.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1400064163 Fast shipping! Publishers overstock.
      Sale

      CBOBOOKS
      TN, USA

      $11.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1400064163 Fast Shipping! Publisher's Overstock.
      Sale

      CBOBOOKS
      TN, USA

      $11.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Illus. with photos Fine copy in fine dust jacket 8vo, 473 pp.
      Sale

      Abacus Bookshop
      NY, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1400064163 New Condition. Ships immediately! Email us if you have any questions. ~
      Sale

      whypaymorebooks?
      NY, USA

      $11.46
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1400064163 Book is in very good condition.
      Sale

      My Emporium
      IL, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good-Used Cover clean with light wear. Staining to top and edge of text block. Little to no marks found. Binding tight. Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 11/16/2010 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 496.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $12.20
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      On a May afternoon in 1943, an Army Air Forces bomber crashed into the Pacific Ocean and disappeared. Then, on the ocean surface, the face of a young lieutenant appeared as he struggled to pull himself aboard a life raft. So began one of the most extraordinary odysseys of the Second World War. In her long-awaited new book, the author of "Seabiscuit" tells an unforgettable story of a man's journey into extremity.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 473 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Random House
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1400064163
      • Publication Date: Nov. 16th, 2010
      • ISBN-13: 9781400064168
      • Dimensions: 6.50 x 9.40 x 1.40 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.80 lbs
      • Categories: Military Biographies & Military Autobiographies World War II History

      REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

      by PowerReviews
      Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption
       
      5.0

      (based on 1 review)

      Ratings Distribution

      • 5 Stars

         

        (1)

      • 4 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 3 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 2 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 1 Stars

         

        (0)

      Write a Review

      Reviewed by 1 customer

      Displaying review 1

      Back to top

      5/20/2013
       
      5.0

      UNBROKEN

      By Lenny

      from Wareham, Mass.

      About Me Casual Reader

      Pros

      • Deserves Multiple Readings

      Cons

        Best Uses

          Comments about Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption:

          This was the most incredible book I have ever read.

          Bottom Line Yes, I would recommend this to a friend

          Was this review helpful? Yes / No

           - You may also flag this review

          Comment on this review

          Displaying review 1

          Back to top

          Customer Reviews

          Reviews from Goodreads.com
          USED: $7.81

          Shipped from other seller

          Condition:

          Sale
          image description
          Item is out
          of stock
          NEW: $11.44

          Shipped from other seller

          Sale
          image description
          Item is out
          of stock

          Other Sellers available from $7.81

          Flash Sale

          Limited Time Only!

          Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

          Book for Book
          Book for Book™

          We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

          Best. Gift. Ever.
          Gift Certificates

          Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

            image description

            Better World Books

            • About Us
            • Videos
            • Visit Us
            • Find a Drop Box
            • Blog
            • Book Club
            • Facebook
            • Twitter
            • Careers

            Customer Service

            • Support Center
            • Forgot Your Password?

            Gift Certificates

            • Buy a gift certificate
            • Redeem a gift certificate
            • Gift Certificate Balance

            Shipping & Payment

            • Rates & Delivery Times
            • International Shipping
            • Return Policy
            • Payment Methods

            Our Programs

            • Host a Drop Box
            • BWB Grants
            • BWB for Libraries
            • BWB on Campus
            • Library Sidewalk Sale
            • Donate Books
            • Affiliates Program
            • Bulk Sales (50+)

            Our Newsletter

            Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

            Manage Subscriptions

            Literacy Partners

            Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
            Better Business Bureau B Corporation

            © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

            12
            Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.