icon Books donated: 9,579,399 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,855,554.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Literary Criticism
  • /
  • English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh
  • / Ulysses Annotated
image description
Ulysses Annotated: Notes for James Joyce's Ulysses - 2nd Edition
View larger imageView larger image

Ulysses Annotated

Notes for James Joyce's Ulysses - 2nd Edition

by Robert J. Seidman , Don Gifford

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $27.90

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $40.82

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Like New(39 Copies): FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread 2nd edition paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $27.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread 2nd edition paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 2.4 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $27.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge. -Nice! 2.4 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $28.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Berkeley. 2008. University Of California Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. 694 pages. paperback. 9780520253971. Revised and Expanded Edition. 20th Anniversary Edition. With Robert J. Seidman. keywords: Literature Ireland Literary Criticism. inventory # 36484. FROM THE PUBLISHER-Don Gifford's annotations to Joyce's great modern classic comprise a specialized encyclopedia that will inform any reading of Ulysses. The suggestive potential of minor details was enormously fascinating to Joyce, and the precision of his use of detail is a most important aspect of his literary method. The annotations in this volume illuminate details which are not in the public realm for most of us. The annotations gloss place names, define slang terms, give capsule histories of institutions and political and cultural movements and figures, supply bits of local and Irish legend and lore, explain religious nomenclature and practices, trace literary allusions and references to other cultures. Annotations are keyed not only to the reading text of the critical edition of Ulysses, but to the standard 1961 Random House edition, and the current Modern Library and Vintage texts. Internationally renowned Joyce scholar. Don Gifford (1919-2000) was Professor of English and American Studies at Williams College and author of Joyce Annotated: Notes for Dubliners and A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man and The Farther Shore: A Natural History of Perception.
      Sale

      ZENO'S
      CA, USA

      $30.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $31.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Wrappers/sewn binding., no flaws-clean, no writing or text markings, well bound.; xviii-643pp. plus index. maps., revised and expanded edition, over 600 pages of detailed annotations to joyce's novel.
      Sale

      art longwood books
      MA, USA

      $31.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0520253973.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $40.82
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0520253973 Brand new, perfect condition.
      Sale

      shakespearebrooklyn
      NY, USA

      $43.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 643 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $45.89
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $48.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Second ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 1/14/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 694.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $49.41
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Second ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 1/14/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 694.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $49.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $50.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Second ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 1/14/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 694.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $50.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Second ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 1/14/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 694.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $50.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good This book is used and in good condition and may or may not include additional materials, highlighting, and writing.
      Sale

      cheapestbooksever
      TN, USA

      $51.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0520253973.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $53.36
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 643 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $53.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Teaches more than how to read a particular novel; it teaches us more profoundly "how to read anything. This, I think, is the book's main virtue. It teaches us readers to transform the brute fact of our world."--Hugh Kenner

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 643 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of California Press
      • Edition: 2
      • ISBN-10: 0520253973
      • Publication Date: Jan. 1st, 2008
      • ISBN-13: 9780520253971
      • Dimensions: 7.06 x 9.96 x 1.22 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.46 lbs
      • Categories: English Irish Scottish Welsh Literary Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $27.90

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $40.82

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $27.90

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.