icon Books donated: 9,372,475 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,631,348.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Historical
  • /
  • General
  • / Thomas Jefferson
image description
Thomas Jefferson: The Art of Power
View larger imageView larger image

Thomas Jefferson

The Art of Power

by Jon Meacham

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $17.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.93

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      $17.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      $17.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      $17.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-065
      TX, USA

      $17.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1400067669 Hardcover. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some marking/highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Good used copy, thanks!
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      IN, USA

      $18.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): THOMAS JEFFERSON Cover Art VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 483pg endpapers drawing shows MONTECELLO PLANS. NICE, UNCLIPT(S35. O0) DUST JACKET. Book has glossy art sections...."WINNER OF THE PULITZER PRIZE" cover blurb....Gold spine titles on orange HARD COVERS..
      Sale

      Wonderful Books By Mail
      CA, USA

      $19.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Light wear. No marks. Nice book. DJ lighltly bumped on bottom edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Main Street Books
      WA, USA

      $20.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $21.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $21.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      Naperville Books
      IL, USA

      $21.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-113
      TX, USA

      $21.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. (Hardcover, 2012) s. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Oracle Books
      NY, USA

      $24.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. (Hardcover, 2012) s. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Oracle Books
      NY, USA

      $24.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(5 Copies): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      SurplusTextSeller
      MO, USA

      $24.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. (2012) 800 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      $25.86
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1400067669.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $26.20
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $29.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 759 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $29.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(676 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $31.60
      FREE
      Add
      New: 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $31.93
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In this magnificent biography, Jon Meacham, the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of the bestsellers "American Lion "and "Franklin and Winston, "gives us an intimate portrait of Thomas Jefferson, the human being, the president, the politician, enabling us to understand Jefferson as never before. "A true triumph.In addition to being a brilliant biography, "Thomas Jefferson "is a guide to the art of power . . . a fascinating look at how Jefferson wielded his driving desire for power and control." (Walter Isaacson)
      The father of the ideal of individual liberty, of the Louisiana Purchase, of the Lewis and Clark expedition, and of the settling of the West, Jefferson recognized that the genius of humanity--and the genius of the new nation--lay in the possibility of progress, of discovering the undiscovered and seeking the unknown. Flawed, contradictory, elusive, Jefferson was at heart a man engaged in the wars of his times. "Jon Meacham understands Thomas Jefferson. . . . It is no small task to capture so capacious a life in one volume. Meacham has succeeded, giving us a rich presentation of our third president's life and times. This is an extraordinary work." (Annette Gordon-Reed)
      Jefferson's story resonates today, not least because he embodies an eternal drama: the struggle of a leadership of a nation to achieve greatness in a difficult and confounding world. "This is possibly the best single-volume biography of Jefferson ever written." (Gordon S. Wood)

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 800 pages
      • Edition: Unknown
      • Publisher: Random House
      • Publication Date: Nov. 13th, 2012
      • ISBN-10: 1400067669
      • ISBN-13: 9781400067664
      • Shipping Weight: 1.25 lbs
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Categories: General Historical Fiction Biographies & General Historical Fiction Autobiographies 19th Century United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $17.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.93

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $17.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.