icon Books donated: 6,123,280 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,279.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,701,297
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Unbearable Lightness of Being
image description
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
View larger imageView larger image

The Unbearable Lightness of Being

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Milan Kundera , Michael H. Heim

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.75

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
      Sale

      text book recycle
      ny, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Cover has typical edge wear and corners are curled and creased. Date written on first page, otherwise there are no other visible marks in the text. Overall, book is in good condition! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! !
      Sale

      TextbooksPro
      OH, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0060152583 May have highlighting or writing and wear to cover. May not include supplemental items like CDs or access codes. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Fiction & Literature.
      Sale

      Second Reader Bookshop
      NY, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly lifted wrappers; soiled page edges.
      Sale

      Page Turner Books
      TX, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $16.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $17.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0060152583 1984 Harper & Row hard cover-BCE-minor staining to page edge-otherwise a fine clean like new copy-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): First US Edition. First Printing. Bottom of front dust jacket panel has three small chips, additional chip at head of spine. Cover boards clean, previous owner's name in ink on upper right corner of first free endpaper. Made into the Oscar-nominated 1988 film of the same name starring Daniel Day-Lewis, Juliette Binoche, and Lena Olin. Very Good. Very Good.
      Sale

      Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA
      ME, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US Edition. First Printing. Bottom of front dust jacket panel has three small chips, additional chip at head of spine. Cover boards clean, previous owner's name in ink on upper right corner of first free endpaper. Made into the Oscar-nominated 1988 film of the same name starring Daniel Day-Lewis, Juliette Binoche, and Lena Olin.
      Sale

      Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA
      ME, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0060152583 Harper & Row hardcover, 1984, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks, some foxing to top edge of text block and verso of dustjacket, jacket has two small closed edge tears...Near Fine/Near Fine...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Paisleyhaze Books
      CT, USA

      $28.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Very Good jacket Stated First Edition with full number line. Interior clean and unmarked. Very faint foxing to top edge. Binding very tight and square. Dust jacket is clean with mild edge wear and one small defect on the spine. Now protected in a fresh Brodart sleeve. A very nice copy.
      Sale

      Empire Books
      NC, USA

      $28.70
      FREE
      Add

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 314 pages
      • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
      • ISBN-10: 0060152583
      • ISBN-13: 9780060152581
      • Shipping Weight: 1.19 lbs
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.