icon Books donated: 6,216,422 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,104,814.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Classics
  • / The Portrait of a Lady
image description
The Portrait of a Lady
View larger imageView larger image

The Portrait of a Lady (Penguin Classics)

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Henry, Jr. James , Geoffrey Moore

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.98 (Save 58.5%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (2 Copies): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable THIS BOOK HAS CREASES ON THE SPINE SHOWING SIGNS OF USE BOOK IS SOLD AS-IS THEY DO NOT RESEMBLE THE PICTURE. PLEASE READ THE NOTES FOR FULL DISCRIPTION OF BOOK. FULL REFUNDS WILL ONLY BE GIVEN IF SELLER IS WRONG. IF BUYER IS WRONG WE DO NOT REFUND SHIPPING AND CHARGE A 20% RESTOCKING FEE. BOOKS CAN ONLY BE SHIPPED TO THE CENTRAL UNITED STATES. ITEMS CANNOT BE SHIPPED TO PUERTO RICO AND/OR GUAM.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of SA
      AZ, USA

      $5.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      $5.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Item is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0141439637 Tight & clean softcover.
      Sale

      CapeBooks
      MA, USA

      $5.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0141439637 Some wear on cover. All pages intact, ready for reading. Creases on cover. Tiny tear on cover.
      Sale

      A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS
      NY, USA

      $5.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Penguin Classics.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Penguin Classics.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. Penguin Classics.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.67
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0141439637 Very Good Condition. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2003. Paperback. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Shelf wear to front and back covers, multiple reading bends to front cover, . Book is well read but remains a good reading copy with all of the pages and binding intact. The spine has bends and the cover has wear from reading including rubbing and bends. M.
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $10.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $10.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-very minor cover wear Trade paperback (US). 656 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Starblind
      PA, USA

      $11.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket (not paperback from other seller)-BOOK & JACKET IN EXCELLENT SUPER CLEAN CONDITION-NICE GIFT! USA FIRST BN PRINTING.
      Sale

      Superb Books
      MI, USA

      $13.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(6 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $13.92
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      When Isabel Archer, a beautiful, spirited American, is brought to Europe by her wealthy Aunt Touchett, it is expected that she will soon marry. But Isabel, resolved to determine her own fate, does not hesitate to turn down two eligible suitors. She then finds herself irresistibly drawn to Gilbert Osmond, who, beneath his veneer of charm and cultivation, is cruelty itself. A story of intense poignancy, Isabel's tale of love and betrayal still resonates with modern audiences.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 656 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Penguin Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0141439637
      • Publication Date: Sep. 30th, 2003
      • ISBN-13: 9780141439631
      • Dimensions: 5.04 x 7.92 x 1.11 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.98 lbs
      • Categories: Classics Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.98 (Save 58.5%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.20

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.