icon Books donated: 6,216,200 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,103,408.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Europe
  • /
  • France
  • / The Greater Journey
image description
The Greater Journey: Americans in Paris
View larger imageView larger image

The Greater Journey

Americans in Paris (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by David McCullough

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $37.50 $20.48 (Save 45.4%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $37.50 $33.13 (Save 11.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $20.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (4 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $20.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good (4 Copies): Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $21.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $33.13
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(5 Copies): Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.
      Sale

      Central Kentucky Book Supply
      KY, USA

      $9.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Pages 195-206 are loose from the book. Cover has minimal wear.
      Sale

      Everything For You
      MN, USA

      $10.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1416571760 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.
      Sale

      Beagle Books
      CA, USA

      $12.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Previous library book, with the usual stickers, stamps, etc. A plastic cover has been added over the dust jacket. Text unmarked and in good condition. All proceeds benefit local libraries.
      Sale

      Peninsula FOL
      CA, USA

      $13.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $16.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1416571760 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e.
      Sale

      SellBackYourBook
      IL, USA

      $16.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good in good dust jacket. N hardcover with light edge soiling; wear to jacket; BCE.
      Sale

      The Bookworm
      IL, USA

      $16.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] great condition! ! Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 5/24/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 576.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $18.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Former libary book, may have have stamps, stickers and/or other marks Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 5/24/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 576.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $18.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 5/24/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 576.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $18.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 5/24/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 576.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $18.33
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-089
      IL, USA

      $18.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1416571760 MODERATE WEAR.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $19.17
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good We are a Howard Co., Maryland-based brick-and-mortar store with over 100, 000 volumes. Satisfaction Guaranteed! !
      Sale

      Books With A Past
      MD, USA

      $19.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1416571760 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf and reading wear.
      Sale

      windyacresfarm
      ID, USA

      $20.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $33.13
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      David McCullough tells the story of the American artists and scientists who studied in Paris, and changed America through what they learned there.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 558 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1416571760
      • Publication Date: May. 24th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9781416571766
      • Dimensions: 6.60 x 9.55 x 1.73 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.34 lbs
      • Categories: French History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $37.50 $20.48 (Save 45.4%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $37.50 $33.13 (Save 11.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $9.59

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.