icon Books donated: 6,120,876 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,885.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,685,432
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Great Gatsby
image description
The Great Gatsby
View larger imageView larger image

The Great Gatsby

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.98 (Save 50.1%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.61

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The exemplary novel of the Jazz Age, F. Scott Fitzgeralds' third book, "The Great Gatsby" (1925), stands as the supreme achievement of his career. T. S. Eliot read it three times and saw it as the "first step" American fiction had taken since Henry James; H. L. Mencken praised "the charm and beauty of the writing," as well as Fitzgerald's sharp social sense; and Thomas Wolfe hailed it as Fitzgerald's "best work" thus far. The story of the fabulously ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (7 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $14.61
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.20
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable "Acceptable" Items have significant defects, but lack the most serious defects possible. We make every effort to identify defects, but as we're only human, we do occasionally miss one. If you get a problem book be sure to contact us.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $7.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $7.12
      FREE
      Add
      None(2 Copies): Acceptable PLEASE NOTE: BOOK HAS EXCESSIVE HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR PEN-PENCIL UNDERLINING BUT IS STILL READABLE AND INTACT Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon-Fri. Acceptable books will have some highlighting, slightly worn or bent covers, and general wear and tear.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $8.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0743273567 Cover different than pictured. Book in Great condition. Once read! Cover has very slight shelf wear. A few pages have top turned corner. A Great Read! ! Ships next Business Day from Alabama! ! Try Expedited Shipping for faster transit time.
      Sale

      coffee-n-books
      al, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      ctown2006
      OH, USA

      $8.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): [USED/GOOD: Copy may contain writing and/or highlighting, store stickers, and show normal wear. Does NOT include access codes or other perishable components. Contains CD/DVD/etc **if originally provided by publisher** unless listed as text only. ] [PROCESSING: Allow two business days. ][SHIPPING TIME (After Processing): Varies by destination and shipping method selected at checkout. ][Free tracking on all orders. Professional booksellers. Inquiries welcome. ]
      Sale

      HappyValleyBooks
      pa, USA

      $8.80
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $8.99
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $8.99
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $8.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(5 Copies): Good
      Sale

      Textbook Outlet
      MI, USA

      $9.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation.
      Sale

      Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc
      CO, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(9 Copies): Good We select the book that is in the best condition. Books mail within one day of your order.
      Sale

      PackBackers
      NC, USA

      $9.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      raleighbooks301
      NC, USA

      $9.51
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $14.61
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The exemplary novel of the Jazz Age, F. Scott Fitzgeralds' third book, "The Great Gatsby" (1925), stands as the supreme achievement of his career. T. S. Eliot read it three times and saw it as the "first step" American fiction had taken since Henry James; H. L. Mencken praised "the charm and beauty of the writing," as well as Fitzgerald's sharp social sense; and Thomas Wolfe hailed it as Fitzgerald's "best work" thus far. The story of the fabulously wealthy Jay Gatsby and his love for the beautiful Daisy Buchanan, of lavish parties on Long Island at a time when, "The New York Times" remarked, "gin was the national drink and sex the national obsession," it is an exquisitely crafted tale of America in the 1920s that resonates with the power of myth. A novel of lyrical beauty yet brutal realism, of magic, romance, and mysticism, "The Great Gatsby" is one of the great classics of twentieth-century literature.

      This is the definitive, textually accurate edition of "The Great Gatsby, " edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli and authorized by the estate of F. Scott Fitzgerald. The first edition of "The Great Gatsby" contained many errors resulting from Fitzgerald's extensive revisions and a rushed production schedule, and subsequent editions introduced further departures from the author's intentions. This critical edition draws on the manuscript and surviving proofs of the novel, along with Fitzgerald's later revisions and corrections, to restore the text to its original form. It is "The Great Gatsby" as Fitzgerald intended it.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 180 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Scribner Book Company (Oct. 31st, 2004)
      • ISBN-10: 0743273567
      • ISBN-13: 9780743273565
      • Dimensions: 5.56 x 7.92 x 0.47 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.34 lbs
      • Categories: Classics Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.98 (Save 50.1%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.61

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.