icon Books donated: 6,216,197 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,103,388.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Philosophy
  • /
  • Ethics & Moral Philosophy
  • / The Good Book
image description
The Good Book: A Humanist Bible
View larger imageView larger image

The Good Book

A Humanist Bible (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by A. C. Grayling

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $10.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $31.15 (Save 11.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $31.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(60 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG/G+: clean text; tight; minor wear
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $20.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0802717373 Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover.
      Sale

      Cambridge Books
      MA, USA

      $21.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Very Good jacket Clean and bright, with no owners' marks; except for a little rubbing and small wrinkles at the corners of the dust jacket, excellent.
      Sale

      The Haunted Bookshop
      IA, USA

      $21.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.
      Sale

      bostrombooks
      NJ, USA

      $22.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New jacket Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new with dust jacket.
      Sale

      The Bookseller
      AB, CAN

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 2nd printing hardcover with dj, no marks noted in or on book, Each order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing.
      Sale

      books4u31
      NC, USA

      $24.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. DJ has minor rubbing. Heel of spine bumped.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $25.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 9780802717375. A tight, clean copy.; 2.1 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 608 pages.
      Sale

      Daedalus Books
      OR, USA

      $28.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $28.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $31.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 597 p.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $33.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Walker & Company Pub Date: 3/29/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 608.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $33.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Walker & Company Pub Date: 3/29/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 608.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $33.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Walker & Company Pub Date: 3/29/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 608.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $33.65
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 597 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $35.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New "Few, if any, thinkers and writers today would have the imagination, the breadth of knowledge, the literary skill, and-yes-the audacity to conceive of a powerful, secular alternative to the Bible. But that is exactly what A.C. Grayling has done by creating a non-religious Bible, drawn from the wealth of secular literature and philosophy in both Western and Eastern traditions, using the same techniques of editing, redaction, and adaptation that produced the holy books of the Judaeo-Christian and Islamic religions. The Good Book consciously takes its design and presentation from the Bible, in its beauty of language and arrangement into short chapters and verses for ease of reading and quotability, offering to the non-religious seeker all the wisdom, insight, solace, inspiration, and perspective of secular humanist traditions that are older, far richer and more various than Christianity. Organized in 12 main sections-Genesis, Histories, Widsom, The Sages, Parables, Consolations, Lamentations, Proverbs, Songs, Epistles, Acts, and the Good-The Good Book opens with meditations on the origin and progress of the world and human life in it, then devotes attention to the question of how life should be lived, how we relate to one another, and how vicissitudes are to be faced and joys appreciated. Incorporating the writing of Herodotus and Lucretius, Confucius and Mencius, Seneca and Cicero, Montaigne, Bacon, and so many others, The Good Book will fulfill its audacious purpose in every way."
      Sale

      Ziesings
      CA, USA

      $38.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $45.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER 9.5 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00597 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover )
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $50.79
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      ."..Grayling has distilled the work of hundreds of authors and more than one thousand texts using the same techniques...that produced the holy books of the Judeo-Christian and Islamic religions. Their wit and advice, human stories, tragedies and yearnings, love and consolations are shaped into fourteen constituent parts that recall the Bible in structure: Genesis, Wisdom, Parables, Concord, Lamentations, Consolations, Sages, Songs, Histories, Proverbs, The Lawgiver, Acts, Epistles, and The Good...For a secular age in which many find that religion no longer speaks to them, 'The Good Book' is a literary tour de force..."--Dust jacket.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 597 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Walker & Company
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0802717373
      • Publication Date: Mar. 29th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780802717375
      • Dimensions: 6.40 x 9.50 x 1.94 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.76 lbs
      • Categories: Ethics Moral Philosophy Comparative Religion

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $31.15 (Save 11.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $10.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.