icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Sports
  • /
  • Baseball
  • /
  • General
  • / The Glory Years
image description
The Glory Years: Oldtime Baseball Trivia
View larger imageView larger image

The Glory Years

Oldtime Baseball Trivia

by Kerry Banks , Stephen Wong

(Paperback, Chinese)
(Paperback, Chinese)
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $7.00

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Minor imperfections may exist. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Coas Books, Inc.
      NM, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Very good with slight wear. No dust jacket.
      Sale

      Slategray
      CA, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New {LIKE NEW} Paperback. Faint shelfwear. Date stamp on back of front cover.
      Sale

      Fleamarketbooks
      Mi, USA

      $6.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good/Wraps A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked....
      Sale

      GeorgeCrossBooks
      MA, USA

      $6.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE Crisp, clean, unread book with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $6.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.34 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $6.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread book with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.34 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $6.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New NEW BOOK UNREAD.
      Sale

      theliteraryshop
      FL, USA

      $7.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(40 Copies): Like New Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $9.95.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Shelf 879. 5.5 by 8.5 inches. Paperback published by Greystone 1997. 1st printing. Fine condition.
      Sale

      jwilbooks.com
      Tx, USA

      $8.20
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Text/binding is clean&crisp. in cover has slight wear. jacket 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.
      Sale

      MapleHill Books
      KS, USA

      $8.57
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $8.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(41 Copies): Fine BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $8.58
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Brand new condition.
      Sale

      University Book Source
      IL, USA

      $8.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1550545310 Brand New Condition. Fast Shipping. Ships International. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      Zia Book Warehouse
      NM, USA

      $8.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very nice copy.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $33.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New Close to new condidtion.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $35.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Text in Chinese, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $48.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Text in Chinese, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $48.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      From 1946 to 1968, the great game of baseball truly was the national pastime-affectionately known as the "glory years". A time when a player tucked his shirt in and enjoyed the camaraderie of the fans-accomplishing feats of mythic proportions -- Bobby Thompson's epic "shot heart around the world", Don Larson's perfect game in the 1956 World Series and Roger Maris's record-shattering 61 home runs in 1961. Discover stories, incidents and remarkable feats in a question and answer format.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 140 pages
      • Language: Chinese
      • Publisher: Greystone Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1550545310
      • Publication Date: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9781550545319
      • Dimensions: 5.51 x 8.52 x 0.49 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.39 lbs
      • Categories: General Baseball

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $7.00

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.