icon Books donated: 6,216,193 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,103,365.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • General
  • / The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
image description
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
View larger imageView larger image

The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Stieg Larsson

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.80

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $25.77 (Save 7.8%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $25.77
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of SF
      CA, USA

      $5.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 030726999X Book is lightly used with little or no noticeable damage. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $5.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of Denver
      CO, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Lightning B Books
      ID, USA

      $6.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Clean crisp pages with no marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket has light shelf wear.
      Sale

      Arroway Books
      PA, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair SLIGHT WATER DAMAGE. More worn and used than most books. Fine reading copy. Give this book a good home.
      Sale

      Dream Books Company, LLC
      CO, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Dust jacket missing. More worn and used than most books. Fine reading copy. Give this book a good home.
      Sale

      Dream Books Company, LLC
      CO, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 9780307269997. Millennium Trilogy; 1.8 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 576 pages; Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, cover has been covered.
      Sale

      zabooks
      MT, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good jacket First Edition. Stated First Edition in near fine / very good condition. DJ shows very minor signs of wear. Attractive book with some signs of use. Most items ship in one day from CA.
      Sale

      AJA Bookstore
      CA, USA

      $9.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. No Jacket.
      Sale

      TranceWorks
      CA, USA

      $10.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 030726999X Hardcovers NEW, NO dust jacket. Pages Pristine. VERY GOOD.
      Sale

      Wit's End Books
      CA, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST UNITED STATES EDITION (stated). 563 pages. The third and final novel in the posthumous bestselling MILLENIUM TRILOGY (with THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO and THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE) by the late award-winning author. First published as LUFTSLOTTET SOM SPRÄNGDES [THE AIR CASTLE THAT BLEW UP] in 2007and published in the United States in 2010 as THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNETS' NEST. The novel served as the basis for the 2009 Swedish thriller film of the same name. A very good (but strictly) reading/utilitarian copy, with all the usual library insults, in a very good silver dust jacket protected with a new mylar sleeve. Issued with rough-trimmed fore edge. Moderate handling-related soiling on its edges. Moderately cocked and loose, but unharmed spine. The text is very clean and sound. The dust jacket is in excellent shape, bright and sound, without any library marks. The rear upper fore corner tip is chipped-off.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. some waterspotting on front cover but pages unaffected; almost fine condition Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Glyndonclub
      MD, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Glyndonclub
      MD, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good. No Jacket Slight shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent customer service. Fast shipping from Kansas.
      Sale

      Dean's Books
      KS, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good Slight shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent customer service. Fast shipping from Kansas.
      Sale

      Dean's Books
      KS, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/25/2010 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 576.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $11.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/25/2010 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 576.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $11.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $25.77
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Once upon a time, she was a victim. Now Lisbeth Salander is ready to fight back. "[The trilogy] is intricately plotted, lavishly detailed but written with a breakneck pace and verve . . ["Hornet's Nest"] is a tantalizing double finale--first idyllic, then frenetic . . . Larsson has made the literary moods of saga and soap opera converge--with suspense as the adhesive."--"Independent."

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 576 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 030726999X
      • Publication Date: May. 25th, 2010
      • ISBN-13: 9780307269997
      • Dimensions: 6.60 x 9.30 x 1.50 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.05 lbs
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.80

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $25.77 (Save 7.8%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.80

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.