icon Books donated: 6,123,349 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,348.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,701,758
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
image description
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
View larger imageView larger image

The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Stieg Larsson

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $11.22

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $25.63 (Save 8.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The stunning third and final novel in Stieg Larsson's internationally best-selling trilogy
Lisbeth Salander--the heart of Larsson's two previous novels--lies in critical condition, a bullet wound to her head, in the intensive care unit of a Swedish city hospital. She's fighting for her life in more ways than one: if and when she recovers, she'll be taken back to Stockholm to stand trial for three murders. With the help of her friend, journalist ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $25.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Hardcovers as NEW, dust jacket showing general wear. Spine has tilt to it. Pages clean & tight. VERY GOOD.
      Sale

      Wit's End Books
      CA, USA

      $11.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 030726999X In a Good jacket, clean and unmarked.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $11.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 030726999X Slight cover wear. (HC) Satisfaction Guarantee. Free Delivery Confirmation on All Orders!
      Sale

      Books By Tammy
      CO, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good No dust jacket, some rubbing, light stains, and scuff marks to cover, . Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. If the dust jacket is present it may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside c.
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some rubbing and shelf wear to reflective dust jacket, . Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. If the dust jacket is present it may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick res.
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $16.08
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $16.08
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD CONDITION USED.
      Sale

      Montclair Book Center
      NJ, USA

      $17.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG/VG
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $18.61
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $18.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST UNITED STATES EDITION (stated). 563 pages. The third and final novel in the posthumous bestselling MILLENIUM TRILOGY (with THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO and THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE) by the late award-winning author. First published as LUFTSLOTTET SOM SPRÄNGDES [THE AIR CASTLE THAT BLEW UP] in 2007and published in the United States in 2010 as THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNETS' NEST. The novel served as the basis for the 2009 Swedish thriller film of the same name. A very good copy in a near fine illustrated silver dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. Rough-trimmed fore edge. Light handling-related wrinkling along the bottom edges of pp167-177--otherwise, the text is in great shape. Undebar!
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TENTH PRINTING, JULY 2010 (stated). 563 pages. The third and final novel in the posthumous bestselling MILLENIUM TRILOGY (with THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO and THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE) by the late award-winning author. First published as LUFTSLOTTET SOM SPRÄNGDES [THE AIR CASTLE THAT BLEW UP] in 2007and published in the United States in 2010 as THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNETS' NEST. The novel served as the basis for the 2009 Swedish thriller film of the same name. A near fine copy in a fine silver dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. Rough-trimmed fore edge.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. SHIPS SAME DAY FROM CALIFORNIA, unread um32; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      quickbooks2012
      CA, USA

      $19.20
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects=
      Sale

      fast fast fast
      AZ, USA

      $19.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 030726999X New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $19.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good First Edition. Good Hard cover in dust jacket. Â First Edition. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Â Good condition. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. VG-
      Sale

      oblivion books
      wa, USA

      $19.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Reader's Cove Bookstore
      CO, USA

      $20.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 030726999X Light wear on cover. All pages intact, ready for reading. No dust cover.
      Sale

      A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS
      NY, USA

      $21.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $24.77
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The stunning third and final novel in Stieg Larsson's internationally best-selling trilogy
      Lisbeth Salander--the heart of Larsson's two previous novels--lies in critical condition, a bullet wound to her head, in the intensive care unit of a Swedish city hospital. She's fighting for her life in more ways than one: if and when she recovers, she'll be taken back to Stockholm to stand trial for three murders. With the help of her friend, journalist Mikael Blomkvist, she will not only have to prove her innocence, but also identify and denounce those in authority who have allowed the vulnerable, like herself, to suffer abuse and violence. And, on her own, she will plot revenge--against the man who tried to kill her, and the corrupt government institutions that very nearly destroyed her life.
      Once upon a time, she was a victim. Now Salander is fighting back.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 576 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group (May. 31st, 2010)
      • ISBN-10: 030726999X
      • ISBN-13: 9780307269997
      • Dimensions: 6.65 x 9.46 x 1.52 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.11 lbs
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.22

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $25.63 (Save 8.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.