icon Books donated: 9,578,337 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,854,403.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Science Books
  • /
  • Environmental Science
  • / The End of Nature
image description
The End of Nature
View larger imageView larger image

The End of Nature

by Bill McKibben

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $7.69

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $7.30 (Save 51.2%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $7.30
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-045
      OH, USA

      $7.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 195 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Mutual Aid Books
      MN, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Later printing. 2006. Paperback. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Excellent [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Pub Date: 6/13/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $9.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Pub Date: 6/13/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $9.86
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $9.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $9.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      Naperville Books
      IL, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      Naperville Books
      IL, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      Watauga Books
      TX, USA

      $11.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(500 Copies): Fine 0812976088 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $12.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0812976088 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $12.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0812976088 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $12.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(500 Copies): Fine 0812976088 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $12.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0812976088.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $13.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(8 Copies): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      SurplusTextSeller
      MO, USA

      $13.67
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 195 p. Audience: General/trade. BOX 9112. (Media mail takes 7-14 days); Special Note: (Used book) has Approximate(0)pages contains Answered most of Questions, Notes, Names, Marker s Marks, Highlight, or Under-lines. CDs is (not included): (Most of old Ex library s used Book may contains marker s marks, Tape residue, Names on the stem binding or erased, library s logo and Jacket cover cutting ). This Soft cover book has stem bidding, front/back: is (wrinkle, creases, and pages may ripped) Important Note We sold All items bases on value. I check each pages base on my visual aspect. Email: If you are not at most 65% satisfied with this item, do not keep it return the item. You must return it within 7 days for full refund.
      Sale

      MYSMILLINGBOOK
      FL, USA

      $13.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0812976088 Generally Good to Very Good condition. > Language: English | > Media/Binding: Trade Paper |
      Sale

      The Book Bin
      OR, USA

      $13.91
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Reissued on the tenth anniversary of its publication, this classic work on the environmental crisis features a new introduction by the author, reviewing both the progress and ground lost in the fight to save the earth.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 195 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Random House Trade
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0812976088
      • Publication Date: May. 1st, 2006
      • ISBN-13: 9780812976083
      • Dimensions: 6.50 x 7.78 x 0.52 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.38 lbs
      • Categories: Environmental Science General Environmental Conservation & Protection Human Geography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.69

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $7.30 (Save 51.2%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.69

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.