icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Architecture
  • /
  • U.S. Architecture
  • /
  • General
  • / The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright
image description
The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright: A Complete Catalog, 2nd Edition
View larger imageView larger image

The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright

A Complete Catalog, 2nd Edition

by William Allin Storrer , Henry-Russell Hitchcock

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $5.45

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good RETAIL STICKER ON COVER/BACK Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!
      Sale

      Goodwillbound
      IA, USA

      $5.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Spine split in one place, moderate edgewear.
      Sale

      harvard book store
      ma, USA

      $5.50
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $9.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good MIT Press, 1992, 10th printing, 433 pages+indexes, trade paperback, tight, no underlining or owner's mark, edge wear, some sunning on cover.
      Sale

      isbnbooks
      OR, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-019
      OH, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0262690802 Softcover, in Good condition, covers have some edge wear and a couple creases, color along the spine is faded from sunlight, good binding, gift inscription inside, clean unmarked text, many photos and illustrations, a good reading copy,
      Sale

      Eatons Books and Crafts
      MN, USA

      $10.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stiff paper wraps. Mild shelf wear, vertical crease to front cover approx. 1" from fore-edge. Square, uncreased binding. 8th ptg. : 1990. One page internally was creased prior to binding and thus improperly cut along edges, with short tear. 437 structures and sites, unpaginated introductory text and index, maps and plans, illus. w/ b&w photographs.
      Sale

      Saucony Book Shop
      PA, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Lightly rubbed, with corner crease to front cover. A clean, tight copy.
      Sale

      Turn-The-Page Books
      WA, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): B&W illustrations Very good++, wraps (softcover) ISBN 0262690802 This list comprises more than 430 built designs.
      Sale

      Ray Boas, Bookseller
      NH, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $12.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Clean text; no names or marks; some cover wear at spine.
      Sale

      The Bookworm
      IL, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Vg softcover, light scuffs to cover, 3rd printing, ARCHI.
      Sale

      Antiquarian Book Mart
      TX, USA

      $13.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book Soft cover good.
      Sale

      haven
      NM, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good- 0262690802. 463 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff red covers, index, appendix with several plans and small maps, 433 Wright-designed buildings shown in b/w photos and briefly described, including many now demolished. (Gives names of locations but not exact addresses); Revised from 1974 original. This is 2nd edition, 4th printing, 1986.; Light rubbing to covers, small ballpoint note penned on rear blank page, one small bump and two light creases to spine, binding intact.
      Sale

      Alan's Used Books in Michigan
      MI, USA

      $19.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front 9half title) page.
      Sale

      Allen's Bookshop
      MD, USA

      $22.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good with no dust jacket; Softcover; MIT Press; 1989; Second Edition 0262690802. 8vo 8"-9" tall.
      Sale

      SLO Books
      CA, USA

      $25.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Used-Good The first edition of this book was widely recognized for the unique service it performs. The review in the AIA Journal stated, Here is the whole Frank Lloyd Wright catalog--not another thematic discourse, limited period or subject evaluation, art-book photo collection or the like, but an ambitious compilation of every built project designed by FLW, which has been needed for over a decade. Progressive Architecture summarized the book's program and plan as follows: This work is the only publication that documents all of the buildings designed by Wright. It also offers a short commentary on each building and a picture of each extant structure and, incidentally, includes over 100 buildings that have never before appeared in print. For each building, a unique name (usually the name of the original client) and a catalog number are assigned, and the date of conception and the location are given. The text describes methods and materials of construction, identifies the basic plan, and provides other information that serves to place the building in its context or to relate it to other buildings. And the book was welcomed in the nonarchitectural press as well: William Allin Storrer has done for Frank Lloyd Wright admirers what Wright himself did for architecture. Storrer has put together a complete listing with drawings and photographs of every structure Wright was known to have designed or assisted in designing....It is a remarkable collection that will become as timeless as the work of perhaps the greatest architect in history. --The Cleveland Press...an indispensable book....The foreword to the book was written by Henry-Russell Hitchcock and is an eloquent tribute to the lasting value and importance of Storrer's work. --ChoiceHenry-Russell Hitchcock, in the course of his appraisal, observes that however thoroughly one may previously have known the work of Wright over the years--and I have had some familiarity with his work for forty years--there are innumerable surprises here, not merely as regards the work since the last war, never before brought together, but even for the early decades, the 'classic' years of the Prairie house before World War I and the less productive years that immediately followed. This second edition replaces a number of photographs with new ones that show the buildings to better effect. In addition, corrections have been made in the text, and factual information that has come to light since the original publication in 1974 has been incorporated. The indexes have also been usefully expanded.
      Sale

      Hennessey + Ingalls
      CA, USA

      $26.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Over 400 b/w Illustrations Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 8vo [ca. 350]pp Later printing of the first paperback edition; taken from the second hardcover edition, 1978 (originally published in hardcover in 1974). Foreword by Henry-Russell Hitchcock; author's second edition preface. Includes maps, plans, and indexes (geographical and alphabetical). See Freit ag #10390 (cites the 1978 hardcover second edition). VG in wrappers (slight rubbing and creasing to wrappers).
      Sale

      Vashon Island Books
      WA, USA

      $30.34
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The first edition of this book was widely recognized for the unique service it performs. The review in the "AIA Journal" stated, "Here is the whole Frank Lloyd Wright catalog--not another thematic discourse, limited period or subject evaluation, art-book photo collection or the like, but an ambitious compilation of every built project designed by FLW, which has been needed for over a decade." "Progressive Architecture" summarized the book's program and plan as follows: "This work is the only publication that documents "all" of the buildings designed by Wright. It also offers a short commentary on each building and a picture of each extant structure and, incidentally, includes over 100 buildings that have never before appeared in print. For each building, a unique name (usually the name of the original client) and a catalog number are assigned, and the date of conception and the location are given. The text describes methods and materials of construction, identifies the basic plan, and provides other information that serves to place the building in its context or to relate it to other buildings." And the book was welcomed in the nonarchitectural press as well: "William Allin Storrer has done for Frank Lloyd Wright admirers what Wright himself did for architecture. Storrer has put together a complete listing with drawings and photographs of every structure Wright was known to have designed or assisted in designing.... It is a remarkable collection that will become as timeless as the work of perhaps the greatest architect in history." --"The Cleveland Press" ..".an indispensable book.... The foreword to the book was written by Henry-Russell Hitchcock and is an eloquent tribute to the lasting value and importance of Storrer's work." --"Choice" Henry-Russell Hitchcock, in the course of his appraisal, observes that "however thoroughly one may previously have known the work of Wright over the years--and I have had some familiarity with his work for forty years--there are innumerable surprises here, not merely as regards the work since the last war, never before brought together, but even for the early decades, the 'classic' years of the Prairie house before World War I and the less productive years that immediately followed." This second edition replaces a number of photographs with new ones that show the buildings to better effect. In addition, corrections have been made in the text, and factual information that has come to light since the original publication in 1974 has been incorporated. The indexes have also been usefully expanded.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 463 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: MIT Press (MA)
      • Edition: 2
      • ISBN-10: 0262690802
      • Publication Date: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780262690805
      • Dimensions: 5.05 x 7.99 x 1.11 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.38 lbs
      • Categories: General U.S. Architecture

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.45

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.45

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.