icon Books donated: 6,216,308 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,104,093.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Health & Fitness Books
  • /
  • Diseases
  • /
  • Contagious
  • / The American Plague
image description
The American Plague: The Untold Story of Yellow Fever, the Epidemic That Shaped Our History
View larger imageView larger image

The American Plague

The Untold Story of Yellow Fever, the Epidemic That Shaped Our History (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Molly Caldwell Crosby

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.48 (Save 56.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.71

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $15.71
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. Copy is clean and tight with minimal shelf-wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      KWSBooks
      LA, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0425217752 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $7.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0425217752 Expedited Shipping Available, Thousands of transactions, 100% money back guarantee, will ship immediately.
      Sale

      Emerald Coast Books
      FL, USA

      $7.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $7.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $7.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Violet's Book Exchange
      NH, USA

      $7.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0425217752 Expedited Shipping Available, Thousands of transactions, 100% money back guarantee, will ship immediately.
      Sale

      Emerald Coast Books
      FL, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $8.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 9780425217757. Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing to the page edges, slight aging to the paper.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 368 pages; In this account, a journalist traces the course of yellow fever, stopping in 1878 Memphis to "vividly [evoke] the Faulkner-meets-'Dawn of the Dead' horrors, "-and moving on to today's strain of the killer virus. Over the course of history, yellow fever has paralyzed governments, halted commerce, quarantined cities, moved the U. S. Capital, and altered the outcome of wars. During a single summer in Memphis alone, it cost more lives than the Chicago fire, the San Francisco earthquake, and the Johnstown flood combined. In 1900, the U. S. Sent three doctors to Cuba to discover how yellow fever was spread. There, they launched one of history's most controversial human studies. Compelling and terrifying, The American Plague depicts the story of yellow fever and its reign in this country-and in Africa, where even today it strikes thousands every year. With "arresting tales of heroism, " it is a story as much about the nature of human beings as it is about the nature of disease.
      Sale

      Ciaokatz Books
      WA, USA

      $8.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0425217752 Shelf and reading wear. Edge and corner rubbing.
      Sale

      windyacresfarm
      ID, USA

      $8.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Catherine Jordan
      NJ, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Pristine text, unread! Light shelfwear.
      Sale

      A Good Read
      TX, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine Binding Tight Pages Clean Minor Edge Wear.
      Sale

      Pomfret Street Books
      PA, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-106
      AZ, USA

      $11.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $11.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $11.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-094
      IL, USA

      $11.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE Paperback-0425217752 [CROSBY, MOLLY CALDWELL] AMERICAN PLAGUE.
      Sale

      hookedonbooksadventure.com
      Mo, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $12.28
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.71
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In a summer of panic and death in 1878, more than half the population of Memphis, Tennessee, fled the yellow fever epidemic. In her account, Crosby profiles several scientists, some of whom died in their fight to identify the cause of this disease that remains a threat to this very day.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 368 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0425217752
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780425217757
      • Publication Date: Sep. 4th, 2007
      • Dimensions: 5.58 x 8.22 x 1.08 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.81 lbs
      • Categories: Contagious Disease General United States History Medical History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.48 (Save 56.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.71

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.