icon Books donated: 6,216,065 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,102,555.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Adventurers & Explorers
  • / South with the Sun
image description
South with the Sun: Roald Amundsen, His Polar Explorations, and the Quest for Discovery
View larger imageView larger image

South with the Sun

Roald Amundsen, His Polar Explorations, and the Quest for Discovery (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Lynne Cox

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.95

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.18 (Save 7.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $24.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.
      Sale

      Central Kentucky Book Supply
      KY, USA

      $4.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Like New 2011-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Few bent pages Used-Good.
      Sale

      His Kingdom Books
      CA, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Plain cover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.
      Sale

      bostrombooks
      NJ, USA

      $8.89
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Plain cover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.
      Sale

      bostrombooks
      NJ, USA

      $12.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Plain cover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.
      Sale

      bostrombooks
      NJ, USA

      $12.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Plain cover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.
      Sale

      bostrombooks
      NJ, USA

      $12.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Plain Cover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.
      Sale

      bostrombooks
      NJ, USA

      $12.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Plain Cover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.
      Sale

      bostrombooks
      NJ, USA

      $12.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good + in Very Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, tight and clean!
      Sale

      A Good Read
      TX, USA

      $16.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0307593401.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $20.57
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket Book. 12mo-over 6¾-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing).
      Sale

      Crowfly Books
      ME, USA

      $21.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $22.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0307593401 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy. Publisher Overstock.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $23.16
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine 0307593401 Publisher Overstock.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $23.18
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0307593401 Brand New. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $23.55
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0307593401 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. Brand New.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $23.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $24.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $24.59
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Roald Amundsen, "the last of the Vikings," left his mark on the Heroic Era as one of the most successful polar explorers ever.
      A powerfully built man more than six feet tall, Amundsen's career of adventure began at the age of fifteen (he was born in Norway in 1872 to a family of merchant sea captains and rich ship owners); twenty-five years later he was the first man to reach both the North and South Poles.
      Lynne Cox, adventurer and swimmer, author of "S"w"imming to Antarctica "("gripping" --"Sports Illustrated") and "Grayson "("wondrous, and unforgettable" --Carl Hiaasen), gives us in "South with the Sun" a full-scale account of the explorer's life and expeditions.
      We see Amundsen, in 1903-06, the first to travel the Northwest Passage between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, in his small ship "Gjoa," a seventy-foot refitted former herring boat powered by sails and a thirteen-horsepower engine, making his way through the entire length of the treacherous ice bound route, between the northern Canadian mainland and Canada's Arctic islands, from Greenland across Baffin Bay, between the Canadian islands, across the top of Alaska into the Bering Strait. The dangerous journey took three years to complete, as Amundsen, his crew, and six sled dogs waited while the frozen sea around them thawed sufficiently to allow for navigation.
      We see him journey toward the North Pole in Fridtjof Nansen's famous "Fram," until word reached his expedition party of Robert Peary's successful arrival at the North Pole. Amundsen then set out on a secret expedition to the Antarctic, and we follow him through his heroic capture of the South Pole.
      Cox makes clear why Amundsen succeeded in his quests where other adventurer-explorers failed, and how his methodical preparation and willingness to take calculated risks revealed both the spirit of the man and the way to complete one triumphant journey after another.
      Crucial to Amundsen's success in reaching the South Pole was his use of carefully selected sled dogs. Amundsen's canine crew members--he called them "our children"--had been superbly equipped by centuries of natural selection for survival in the Arctic. "The dogs," he wrote, "are the most important thing for us. The whole outcome of the expedition depends on them." On December 14, 1911, Roald Amundsen and four others, 102 days and more than 1,880 miles later, stood at the South Pole, a full month before Robert Scott.
      Lynne Cox describes reading about Amundsen as a young girl and how because of his exploits was inspired to follow her dreams. We see how she unwittingly set out in Amundsen's path, swimming in open waters off Antarctica, then Greenland (always without a wetsuit), first as a challenge to her own abilities and then later as a way to understand Amundsen's life and the lessons learned from his vision, imagination, and daring.
      "
      South with the Sun"--inspiring, wondrous, and true--is a bold adventure story of bold ambitious dreams.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 320 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0307593401
      • Publication Date: Sep. 13th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780307593405
      • Dimensions: 5.88 x 9.42 x 1.14 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.30 lbs
      • Categories: Adventurers & Explorers Biography & Autobiography Swimming Polar Regions Travel

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.18 (Save 7.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.95

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.