icon Books donated: 9,375,584 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,634,718.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Occult
  • / Shadow of Night
image description
Shadow of Night
View larger imageView larger image

Shadow of Night

by Deborah E. Harkness

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $9.31

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $13.28

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0670023485 All orders processed 7 days a week. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z79P.
      Sale

      Nangsuer
      Fl, USA

      $9.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(4 Copies): Good FORMER LIBRARY. Usual library markings. Minor wear from use.
      Sale

      LibriLoop
      OH, USA

      $9.83
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Average condition, cover fairly worn but no writing or highlighting. Some minor water damage, book discounted accordingly. Book readable, spine intact. Fast shipping with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Stars & Stripes
      MD, USA

      $10.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0670023485 Book is like new but no dust jacket. Free tracking to all US addresses. No foreign sales.
      Sale

      Drake's Books LLC
      AL, USA

      $10.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      $13.24
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      $13.28
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-078
      KS, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(5 Copies): Very Good 0670023485 Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD. Tracking whenever available.
      Sale

      Central Kentucky Book Supply
      KY, USA

      $14.28
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $15.53
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $15.53
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $15.53
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      $15.53
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $15.54
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $15.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      bocdlego
      MI, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0670023485 Free tracking to all US addresses. No foreign sales.
      Sale

      Drake's Books LLC
      AL, USA

      $16.76
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0670023485 Book is not new, but in very good condition. Overall-Minor Wear. Cover is very good with minor-moderate wear. Stamp on inside cover page. Buy with confidence...customer service is our TOP PRIORITY! Quick Shipping/ Free Delivery Confirmation!
      Sale

      Bookfriendz
      AZ, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $17.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. (2012) 592 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      $18.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $18.43
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Together we lifted our feet and stepped into the unknown"--the thrilling sequel to the "New York Times" bestseller "A Discovery of Witches"

      Deborah Harkness exploded onto the literary scene with her debut novel, "A Discovery of Witches," Book One of the magical "All Souls Trilogy" and an international publishing phenomenon. The novel introduced Diana Bishop, Oxford scholar and reluctant witch, and the handsome geneticist and vampire Matthew Clairmont; together they found themselves at the center of a supernatural battle over an enchanted manuscript known as Ashmole 782.

      Now, picking up from "A Discovery of Witches'" cliffhanger ending, "Shadow of Night" plunges Diana and Matthew into Elizabethan London, a world of spies, subterfuge, and a coterie of Matthew's old friends, the mysterious School of Night that includes Christopher Marlowe and Walter Raleigh. Here, Diana must locate a witch to tutor her in magic, Matthew is forced to confront a past he thought he had put to rest, and the mystery of Ashmole 782 deepens.

      Deborah Harkness has crafted a gripping journey through a world of alchemy, time travel, and magical discoveries, delivering one of the most hotly anticipated novels of the season.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 592 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Viking Books
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0670023485
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780670023486
      • Publication Date: Jul. 10th, 2012
      • Dimensions: 6.40 x 9.10 x 1.90 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.85 lbs
      • Categories: Occult Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.31

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $13.28

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $9.31

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.