icon Books donated: 9,378,920 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,638,331.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Mystery Books & Thrillers
  • /
  • Police Procedural
  • / Phantom
image description
Phantom
View larger imageView larger image

Phantom

by Jo Nesbo

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $5.21

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $13.45

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0307960471 Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD. Tracking whenever available.
      Sale

      Central Kentucky Book Supply
      KY, USA

      $5.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $10.40
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-082
      OH, USA

      $10.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $10.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Contains Inventory Sticker. May have cover or spine creases. Minor shelf / edge wear.
      Sale

      Good Books Will Follow
      MO, USA

      $10.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-003
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable-Used BOOK CLUB EDITION. Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-083
      TX, USA

      $12.39
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $13.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-106
      AZ, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-083
      TX, USA

      $14.33
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-050
      OH, USA

      $14.33
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-097
      KY, USA

      $14.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New. No Jacket 1st Printing. The Advance Uncorrected Proof in Illustrated Wraps. Covers are clean with little wear. Binding is solid. Interior pages are unmarked.
      Sale

      Boomerang Booksellers
      MA, USA

      $16.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Was $25.95. Ah, this guy is reasonably awesome. PHANTOM "...plunges the brilliant, deeply troubled, now former police officer Harry Hole into a full-tilt investigation on which his own tenuous future will come to depend. When Harry left Oslo again for Hong Kong-fleeing the traumas of life as a cop-he thought he was there for good. But then the unthinkable happened. The son of the woman he loved, lost, and still loves is arrested for murder: Oleg, the boy Harry helped raise but couldn't help deserting when he fled. Harry has come back to prove that Oleg is not a killer. Barred from rejoining the police force, he sets out on a solitary, increasingly dangerous investigation that takes him deep into the world of the most virulent drug to ever hit the streets of Oslo (and the careers of some of the city's highest officials), and into the maze of his own past, where he will find the wrenching truth that finally matters to Oleg, and to himself."
      Sale

      Ziesings
      CA, USA

      $16.92
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The next instalment in the Harry Hole series, from the bestselling and internationally acclaimed Jo Nesbo.
      Summer. A boy, Gusto, is lying on the floor of an Oslo apartment. He is bleeding and will soon die. He is trying to make sense of what has happened. In order to place his life and death in some kind of context he begins to tell his story. Outside, the church bells chime.
      Autumn. Former police detective Harry Hole returns to Oslo after 3 years abroad. He seeks out his former boss at police headquarters to request permission to investigate a homicide. But the case is already closed; a young junkie, Gusto, was in all likelihood shot by a pal in a conflict over drugs. Harry is granted permission to visit the accused boy in prison. There, he meets himself and his own history. It's the start of a solitary investigation of the most impossible case in Harry Hole's life. And while Harry is searching, Gusto continues his story. A man walks the dark streets of nighttime Oslo. The streets are his and he has always been there. He is a phantom.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 400 pages
      • Edition: Unknown
      • Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
      • Publication Date: Oct. 2nd, 2012
      • ISBN-10: 0307960471
      • ISBN-13: 9780307960474
      • Shipping Weight: 1.68 lbs
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Categories: Police Procedural Mystery and Thrillers

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.21

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $13.45

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.21

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.