icon Books donated: 6,215,980 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,102,018.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Children's Fiction
  • /
  • Nature & the Natural World
  • /
  • Environment
  • /
  • Children's Books
  • / Old Turtle
image description
Old Turtle
View larger imageView larger image

Old Turtle

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Douglas Wood , Cheng-Khee Chee

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $18.03

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $18.03
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Dust Jacket is missing The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.
      Sale

      BooksForGoodwillGetJobs
      MN, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair in fair dust jacket. The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.
      Sale

      BooksForGoodwillGetJobs
      MN, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Chee, Cheng-Khee, and Muth, Jon J Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Chee, Cheng-Khee, and Muth, Jon J Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Chee, Cheng-Khee, and Muth, Jon J Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. fair.
      Sale

      Thrift It
      DC, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Wear on book, cover, writing Used-Acceptable.
      Sale

      gr8lakesbooks
      WA, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Dust Jacket has wear Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Chee, Cheng-Khee, and Muth, Jon J Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Chee, Cheng-Khee, and Muth, Jon J Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Chee, Cheng-Khee, and Muth, Jon J Very Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $6.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Good shape, medium wear. Dust jacket ripped & worn.
      Sale

      Goodwill Discount Books
      NV, USA

      $6.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(28 Copies): Like New Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2007 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $7.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-094
      IL, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-104
      TX, USA

      $9.79
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-104
      TX, USA

      $9.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 2001 2nd Printing illustrated hard cover book appears brand new except for short dedication on front endpaper in no dustjacket as issued. Sorry but no priority shipping at this price on this oversize volume.
      Sale

      Books 'n Stuff
      Md, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $18.03
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This enchanting fable promotes a deeper understanding of the Earth and the relationships between all the beings who inhabit it. A portion of the proceeds will be donated to environmental healing and international understanding projects. Watercolor illustrations. ABBY Award winner.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 56 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Scholastic Press
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0439309085
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780439309080
      • Publication Date: Mar. 1st, 2001
      • Dimensions: 9.36 x 10.26 x 0.40 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.99 lbs
      • Categories: Environment Children's Books

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $18.03

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.