icon Books donated: 6,118,813 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,021,831.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,671,819
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Industries
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / No LOGO
image description
No LOGO: Taking Aim at the Brand Bullies
View larger imageView larger image

No LOGO

Taking Aim at the Brand Bullies (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Naomi Klein

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $7.88

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $18.90

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

With a new Afterword to the 2002 edition. "No Logo "employs journalistic savvy and personal testament to detail the insidious practices and far-reaching effects of corporate marketing--and the powerful potential of a growing activist sect that will surely alter the course of the 21st century. First published before the World Trade Organization protests in Seattle, this is an infuriating, inspiring, and altogether pioneering work of cultural criticism ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $7.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book warped. Dust jacket has edgewear.
      Sale

      Seattle Goodwill
      WA, USA

      $7.88
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD CONDITION USED.
      Sale

      Montclair Book Center
      NJ, USA

      $16.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $16.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.12
      FREE
      Add
      New: New We ship 6 days a week and always use delivery confirmation! Best of all, your satisfaction is guaranteed!
      Sale

      sterling_smith
      AR, USA

      $18.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0312203438 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket.
      Sale

      Whiteysbooks
      Ny, USA

      $19.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket 480 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Uncovers A Betrayal Of The Central Promises Of The Information Age: Choice, Interactivity, And Increased Freedom.
      Sale

      Marlowes Books
      NSW, AUS

      $20.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 490 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Some rounding to cloth at head / heal of spine. First edition / first printing. Full number line present: 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
      Sale

      Montana Book Company
      MA, USA

      $21.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $26.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Book Buggy
      GA, USA

      $27.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0312203438 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $28.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black paper covered boards, titles in white at spine, edge wear. Book body clean and tight, signed by author on front free end paper, b/w photo illustration throughout. Color photo illustrated dust jacket, titles in red and black, mild edge wear, price intact, archival Brodart protected.
      Sale

      Counterpoint Records & Books
      CA, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0312203438 Good. No dust jacket. lacking DJ, upper third of FFEP cut away, o/w a decent first edition, first printing with clean text, tight binding and light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No Logo: Taking Aim at the Brand Bullies is a book by Canadian journalist Naomi Klein. First published by Knopf Canada in January 2000, shortly after the 1999 WTO Ministerial Conference protests in Seattle had generated media attention around such issues, it became one of the most influential books about the anti-globalization movement and an international bestseller.
      Sale

      Earthlight Books
      WA, USA

      $41.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0312203438 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $43.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $64.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $69.16
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      With a new Afterword to the 2002 edition. "No Logo "employs journalistic savvy and personal testament to detail the insidious practices and far-reaching effects of corporate marketing--and the powerful potential of a growing activist sect that will surely alter the course of the 21st century. First published before the World Trade Organization protests in Seattle, this is an infuriating, inspiring, and altogether pioneering work of cultural criticism that investigates money, marketing, and the anti-corporate movement. As global corporations compete for the hearts and wallets of consumers who not only buy their products but willingly advertise them from head to toe--witness today's schoolbooks, superstores, sporting arenas, and brand-name synergy--a new generation has begun to battle consumerism with its own best weapons. In this provocative, well-written study, a front-line report on that battle, we learn how the Nike swoosh has changed from an athletic status-symbol to a metaphor for sweatshop labor, how teenaged McDonald's workers are risking their jobs to join the Teamsters, and how "culture jammers" utilize spray paint, computer-hacking acumen, and anti-propagandist wordplay to undercut the slogans and meanings of billboard ads (as in "Joe Chemo" for "Joe Camel"). "No Logo "will challenge and enlighten students of sociology, economics, popular culture, international affairs, and marketing."This book is not another account of the power of the select group of corporate Goliaths that have gathered to form our de facto global government. Rather, it is an attempt to analyze and document the forces opposing corporate rule, and to lay out the particular set of cultural and economicconditions that made the emergence of that opposition inevitable."--Naomi Klein, from her Introduction

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 512 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Picador USA
      • ISBN-10: 0312203438
      • ISBN-13: 9780312203436
      • Dimensions: 7.30 x 9.45 x 1.45 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.25 lbs
      • Categories: General Industries General Politics and General Current Events

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.88

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $18.90

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.