icon Books donated: 6,215,806 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,100,917.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Parenting, Family & Relationships
  • /
  • Child Development
  • / Last Child in the Woods
image description
Last Child in the Woods: Saving Our Children from Nature-Deficit Disorder
View larger imageView larger image

Last Child in the Woods

Saving Our Children from Nature-Deficit Disorder (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Richard Louv

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $9.44

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.66

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $15.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 156512605X Ships within 24hrs. Great condition book shows light wear. Book only, if it is a textbook there are no CDs, Access Codes or extra materials.
      Sale

      Southern Bookhounds
      TN, USA

      $9.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Algonquin Books Pub Date: 4/10/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 390.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $9.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Algonquin Books Pub Date: 4/10/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 390.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $9.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Algonquin Books Pub Date: 4/10/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 390.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $9.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Algonquin Books Pub Date: 4/10/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 390.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $9.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Algonquin Books Pub Date: 4/10/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 390.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $9.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] Publisher: Algonquin Books Pub Date: 4/10/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 390.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $9.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Updated and Expanded. Used-Good. Used books do not include online codes or other supplements unless noted. n.
      Sale

      Textbook Brokers
      TN, USA

      $9.65
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $9.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $9.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-104
      TX, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good The bottom edge of the front cover rolls outwards and is scuffed at the corner. The book is otherwise in Very Good condition.
      Sale

      Merovin's Books and More
      MD, USA

      $12.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Turn of the Century
      DE, USA

      $12.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 156512605X.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $13.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.
      Sale

      The Book Bin, Inc
      OR, USA

      $14.33
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $14.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Has highlighting and writing and cover is slightly worn. Trusted and experienced book seller, check out our feedback! Shop with confidence!
      Sale

      cheapdiscounttextbooks
      IL, USA

      $15.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 156512605X Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy. Publisher Overstock.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $15.29
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In his landmark work "Last Child in the Woods," Richard Louv brought together cutting-edge studies that pointed to direct exposure to nature as essential for a child's healthy physical and emotional development. Now this new addition updates the growing body of evidence linking the lack of nature in children's lives and the rise in obesity, attention disorders, and depression. Louv's message has galvanized an international back-to-nature campaign. His book will change the way you think about our future and the future of our children.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 390 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 156512605X
      • Publication Date: Apr. 22nd, 2008
      • ISBN-13: 9781565126053
      • Dimensions: 5.57 x 8.46 x 0.94 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.06 lbs
      • Categories: Child Development & Childhood Development General Nature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.44

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.66

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $9.44

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.