icon Books donated: 6,215,804 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,100,899.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Architecture
  • /
  • Landscape
  • / Landscape Design
image description
Landscape Design: A Cultural and Architectural History
View larger imageView larger image

Landscape Design

A Cultural and Architectural History (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Elizabeth Barlow Rogers

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $51.00

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $69.92 (Save 6.8%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $69.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0810942534.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $51.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 95% clean. No wear/tear. Ships same or next business day. Stay classy San Diego!
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $51.39
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0810942534 NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.
      Sale

      CambridgeBookstore.com
      MA, USA

      $51.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Fine jacket Large hardback in near fine condition with fine condition dust jacket.
      Sale

      Rob Briggs
      WA, USA

      $53.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0810942534 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER.
      Sale

      surplus computerbooks.com
      ca, USA

      $68.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harry N Abrams Pub Date: 11/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $73.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harry N Abrams Pub Date: 11/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $73.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harry N Abrams Pub Date: 11/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $74.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] Publisher: Harry N Abrams Pub Date: 11/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $74.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harry N Abrams Pub Date: 11/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $74.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harry N Abrams Pub Date: 11/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $74.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harry N Abrams Pub Date: 11/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $74.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      bookmiracles
      FL, USA

      $81.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good No markings, tight, clean. Inscribed by the author on early page.
      Sale

      Manchester By the Book
      MA, USA

      $88.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $102.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Book. Signed by Author(s) Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY ELIZABETH BARLOW RODGERS " With Good Green Wishes-Elizabeth Barlow Rodgers". 544 pages with 16 chapters, glossary, bibliography, index. 633 illustrations including 363 plates in full color! A very nice copy, bright and clean. [Heavy-Please contact for overseas shipping quote]
      Sale

      Black Cat Books
      NY, USA

      $103.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $117.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed. By Author 544 pages, 16 chapters, glossary, bibliography, index. Semi glossy paper, 633 illustrations including 363 plates in full color. Very light wrinkles along the hinges by the front end paper side, new copy other that that. Signed by author on the inside side of the front end paper.
      Sale

      Alexandria Books
      ON, CAN

      $121.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $125.55
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      People have shaped the landscape around them since prehistoric times, creating places as diverse in form and meaning as Stonehenge, the Forbidden City of Beijing, Versailles, and New York's Central Park. Overflowing with hundreds of plans, drawings, and photographs, many created specially for this book, this engrossing volume spans the history of landscape design and reveals a great deal about the development of societies, and how cities, parks, and gardens embody cultural values.

      Examining famous and lesser-known sites, some now vanished, this comprehensive survey leads the reader from ancient Egyptian royal cemeteries to the magnificent gardens of Renaissance and Baroque Europe, and from great 18th-century English estates and American public gardens to the earthworks and other landscape projects of today.

      A feast for the historian, landscape designer, and gardener alike, this new book has no equal.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 544 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Multy
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0810942534
      • Publication Date: Nov. 30th, 2001
      • ISBN-13: 9780810942530
      • Dimensions: 8.96 x 11.80 x 1.54 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 4.97 lbs
      • Categories: Landscape Architecture and Landscape

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $51.00

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $69.92 (Save 6.8%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $51.00

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.