icon Books donated: 9,566,527 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,841,606.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Poetry
  • /
  • African
  • / Lady One
image description
Lady One: Of Love and Other Poems
View larger imageView larger image

Lady One

Of Love and Other Poems

by Breyten Breytenbach , Breytenbac

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $11.45

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0151007624 Some visible wear, and minimal interior marks. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      Full Moon Book Shop
      MO, USA

      $6.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG/VG
      Sale

      Ridge road Sight And Sound
      NJ, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers with no notable wear; interior clean & bright; D/J with light general wear. Poetry.
      Sale

      Second Reader Bookshop
      NY, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New jacket
      Sale

      Montreal Books
      QC, CAN

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $11.42
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 2002 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Harcourt. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Shomco, inc.
      TX, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Inscription signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 84 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Melissa Cimicata
      Ca, USA

      $17.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Dust Jacket Design Based on a CD Cover Designed By One Love Design; Dust Jacket Painting By Breyten Breytenbach Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 86pp. Blue paper boards, silver gilt spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 23.00. ' Breyten Breytenbach was born in Bonnievale, South Africa, in 1939. He settled in Paris, where he met and married Yolande Ngo Thi Hoang Lien (to whom Lady One is dedicated). In 1975, after returning to South Africa illegally, he was caught and imprisoned. He was released in 1982, and The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist, a memoir of his prison years, appeared in 1985. Breytenbach lives in Paris and New York. '-rear dust jacket flap ' A white Afrikaner who went to jail for opposing apartheid, Breytenbach has a dramatic political history, which he has written about in True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist (1985) and other books. Ever the ironic iconoclast, he has attacked all political regimes, including the postapartheid leaders. Here he eschews the flags that "fib and sing" and "flap the wind. " His focus is personal, the intimacy of the bedroom. There is no hint of irony in his love for his Vietnamese wife ("you are my sweetheart and I am so glad"), and the love poems speak with lyrical simplicity about the wonder of their finding each other. Their interracial union was illegal under apartheid ("for you I cut loose / my beautiful country") and the experience of exile is always here, whether they are in Paris, Vietnam, or the U.S. ("love oh my love how lonely our world! "). The poems' combination of the private and the global and, yes, the political--that sense of being alone together in no-man's-land--gives them their power. '-Hazel Rochman, Booklist. 'An immensely gifted writer, able to descend effortlessly into the Africa of the poetic unconscious and return with the rhythm and the words, the words in the rhythm, that give life. '-J.M. Coetzee. Book and dust jacket are in As new, unread condition. No remainder markings..
      Sale

      John Marston's Book Shop
      TX, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine NF/NF. Lightly bumped spine ends. DJ has light edge wear and light rubbing. First US Edition. First Printing.
      Sale

      Text and Margin Booksellers
      ON, CAN

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Fine book in very good dust jacket with scratches on back cover. Signed by author on full title page.
      Sale

      Ryan Books
      NY, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some may have high-lighting or writings, some are ex-library.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $33.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine NF/NF. Lightly bumped spine ends. Light bumping to lower edge of rear board. DJ has light edge wear and light rubbing. First US Edition. First Printing. This book is from the extensive Gatenby Collection amassed over 30 years. Gatenby was the founding artistic director of the International Festival of Authors in Toronto, a hugely successful annual event that helped "Time Magazine" declare that Gatenby had made Toronto one of the literary capitals of the world. He also directed the readings at Harbourfront in Toronto, and is the author of "Literary Guide to Toronto, " among other books. Gatenby signature and date on ffep. SIGNED by Breytenbach.
      Sale

      Text and Margin Booksellers
      ON, CAN

      $35.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket.
      Sale

      Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB
      MD, USA

      $38.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $63.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $91.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $129.42
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $136.18
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Please deliver me, Lady, of prattle and cant"
      "As I bury one hundred years of war and want"
      Evoking an extraordinary range of settings and images--from "Africa where blood blackens / and tiny desert creatures have to lick / the dew from their flanks to survive" to the havens of exile, and the "snow once again over Paris / this morning sheeting light / under grey blankets"--this searching verse explores love and loss, light and darkness, war and want, and wounds that do not heal. The texture of nostalgic, sometimes bitter memories of childhood in Breytenbach's African homeland is as palpable here as the vigorous exultation of love found amid the ruins of an earlier life. And pervading all the experience rendered is a sense of wonder and awe that "the light lies silvery smooth / in the furrows dug by the farmer / to lead astray the drought / and bring succour to the runner beans, / the maize, tomatoes, melons, peppers, / onions, garlic, potatoes / and love."

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 96 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0151007624
      • Publication Date: Apr. 30th, 2002
      • ISBN-13: 9780151007622
      • Dimensions: 6.18 x 8.22 x 0.53 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.56 lbs
      • Categories: African Poetry

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $11.45

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.