icon Books donated: 6,215,798 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,100,863.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Cookbooks, Food & Wine
  • /
  • Essays
  • / Kitchen Table Wisdom
image description
Kitchen Table Wisdom: Stories That Heal
View larger imageView larger image

Kitchen Table Wisdom

Stories That Heal (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Rachel Naomi Remen , Dean, M.D. Ornish

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.48 (Save 67.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.23

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $17.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of SF
      CA, USA

      $5.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Kitchen Table Wisdom 10th Anniversary.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $5.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1594482098 Book is lightly used with little or no noticeable damage. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $6.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Kitchen Table Wisdom 10th Anniversary.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $6.51
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Kitchen Table Wisdom 10th Anniversary.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $6.51
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of Denver
      CO, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1594482098 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.
      Sale

      Beagle Books
      CA, USA

      $6.92
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $7.84
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $7.84
      FREE
      Add
      None(2 Copies): Acceptable Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear.
      Sale

      Backdoor Book Store
      IA, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $9.31
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $10.67
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1594482098 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; light creasing to cover and spine.
      Sale

      MonarchBooksUSA
      NC, USA

      $11.26
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.23
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Remen's unique perspective on healing is rooted in her background as a physician, a teacher of medicine, and a long-term survivor of chronic illness. In this collection of deeply moving, true stories, she reminds readers that the things that ultimately enrich life are the things that cannot be measured.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 337 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Riverhead Books
      • Edition: 10
      • ISBN-10: 1594482098
      • Publication Date: Aug. 1st, 2006
      • ISBN-13: 9781594482090
      • Dimensions: 5.80 x 8.14 x 1.00 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.88 lbs
      • Categories: Food Essays & Wine Essays

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.48 (Save 67.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.23

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.95

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.