icon Books donated: 9,379,748 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,639,229.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Sports
  • /
  • Martial Arts & Self-Defense
  • / Jeet Kune Do
image description
Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way
View larger imageView larger image

Jeet Kune Do (Bruce Lee Library)

Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Bruce Lee , John Little

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $5.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.28 (Save 2.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $24.28
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some water damage.
      Sale

      harambee
      MO, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1997; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; mild cigar smell.
      Sale

      Books by Chance LLC
      MI, USA

      $8.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Tear top left ft cover at spine, back cover cut apx 5 inches at spine, text as new Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Egensman Books
      FL, USA

      $8.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Sage Booksellers
      CO, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book Trade paperback. Modest rubbing to covers. Text is clean and binding is tight.
      Sale

      Cover to Cover Books, WA
      WA, USA

      $10.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0804831327 VOLUME THREE OF THE BRUCE LEE LIBRARY.
      Sale

      Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc.
      NY, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Minor wear to page edges and corners. Cover a bit worn and rubbed. Text unmarked and tight. Paperback.
      Sale

      Night Heron Books
      WY, USA

      $12.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $12.57
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG. No dj Illustrated. 8vo-9 in. tall. 399pp. VG-no dj-trade paperback. Volume 3 of the Bruce Lee Library.
      Sale

      Dan Behnke, Bookseller
      IL, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0804831327 (We offer shipping discount for multiple orders just ask us) Excellent customer service / FAST SHIPPING.
      Sale

      Welcome to AIDADEAL
      NJ, USA

      $13.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bruce Lee Library, Volume 3. Presentation of jeet kune do in Lee's own words, along with his sketches. Illustrated with many photos. The book is in fine condition except for the front free endpaper which contains an unused library pocket and stamps.
      Sale

      Buck Ashton Books
      OR, USA

      $13.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book may contain minor shelf wear.
      Sale

      Dream Books Company, LLC
      CO, USA

      $14.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Like NEW! -Book may have minor damage or small tear. Fast Shipping, Excellent Customer Service.
      Sale

      eDistributions
      PA, USA

      $15.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): ISBN 0804831327. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with Original price has been neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy One.
      Sale

      Tacoma Book Center
      WA, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): ISBN 0804831327. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with Original price has been neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy Two.
      Sale

      Tacoma Book Center
      WA, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3.
      Sale

      worldofbooks
      WEST SUSSEX, GBR

      $18.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $24.28
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In 1970, Bruce Lee suffered a back injury which confined him to bed. Rather than allowing this to slow his growth as a martial artist he read feverishly on Eastern philosophy and Western psychology, constructing his own views on the totality of combat and life. It was during this time that Lee wrote 7 volumes containing his thoughts, ideas, opinions, and research into the art of unarmed combat, and how it applies to everyday life. Some of this material is now available for the first time. This landmark book serves as a complete presentation of Bruce Lee's art of jeet kune do. The development of his unique martial art form, its principles, core techniques, and lesson plans are presented here in Lee's own words. It also features Lee's illustrative sketches and his remarkable treatise on the nature of combat, success through martial art, and the importance of a positive mental attitude in training. In addition, there are a series of "Questions Every Martial Artist Must Ask Himself", that Lee posed to himself and intended to explore as part of his own development, but never lived to complete. Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way is the book every Bruce Lee fan must have.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 399 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0804831327
      • Publication Date: Nov. 15th, 1997
      • ISBN-13: 9780804831321
      • Dimensions: 6.08 x 9.08 x 0.94 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.41 lbs
      • Categories: Martial Arts & Self Defense

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.28 (Save 2.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.