icon Books donated: 6,215,633 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,099,816.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Politics & Current Events
  • /
  • Political Freedom & Security
  • /
  • Human Rights
  • / Half the Sky
image description
Half the Sky: Turning Oppression Into Opportunity for Women Worldwide
View larger imageView larger image

Half the Sky (Vintage)

Turning Oppression Into Opportunity for Women Worldwide (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Nicholas D. Kristof , Sheryl WuDunn

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $15.95 $8.48 (Save 46.8%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.95 $15.35 (Save 3.8%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $8.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $15.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0307387097 Like New. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0307387097 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Unmarked. Fine/sound with average/moderate signs of handling. *Ships with delivery tracking. *
      Sale

      PaigeTurnerBooksAndMore
      NC, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): New York: Vintage Books, c2009. 296 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book Condition: Near fine. Light rubbing to extremities. Womens Studies.
      Sale

      Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore
      UT, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very Good 95% clean. No wear/tear. Ships same or next business day. Stay classy San Diego!
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $10.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(10 Copies): Good May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Ships same or next business day. Stay classy San Diego!
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $10.32
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $10.33
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $10.33
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0307387097 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $11.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0307387097 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $11.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book. This is the edition that was published special for George Washington University students. It is the exact same book as the "regular" edition, it just says "George Washington University" on the bottom of the cover. New condition. CHARITY SALE! 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy and educational efforts of Books for America.
      Sale

      Books for America
      VA, USA

      $11.78
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD
      Sale

      Auntie's Bookstore
      WA, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good
      Sale

      A Cappella Books
      GA, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.35
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Two Pulitzer Prize winners issue a call to arms against our era's most pervasive human rights violation: the oppression of women in the developing world.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 296 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Vintage Books USA
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0307387097
      • Publication Date: Jun. 1st, 2010
      • ISBN-13: 9780307387097
      • Dimensions: 5.14 x 7.96 x 0.99 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.70 lbs
      • Categories: Human Rights General Women's Studies

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $15.95 $8.48 (Save 46.8%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.95 $15.35 (Save 3.8%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $9.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.