icon Books donated: 9,576,597 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,852,517.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Business & Economics
  • /
  • Economics
  • /
  • General
  • / Freakonomics
image description
Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything
View larger imageView larger image

Freakonomics

A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

by Steven D. Levitt , Stephen J. Dubner

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $6.84

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Used-Acceptable.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries
      FL, USA

      $6.84
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-096
      MN, USA

      $7.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. softcover; few if any interior marks; used stickers on spine and back cover; some wear to cover, corners, and spine; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Kansas Academics
      KS, USA

      $7.92
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      Lewisville Books
      TX, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      Lewisville Books
      TX, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0060731338 Unmarked text. Some wear. Great reading copy.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $9.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Lowcountry Books
      SC, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good 0060731338 Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Writing inside front cover of book. Pages are clean and crisp. Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!
      Sale

      Goodwillbound
      IA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2009. Paperback. Very Good. Interior lightly yellowed; overall sound copy.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0060731338 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0060731338 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-045
      OH, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Sharp corners. Sturdy binding. Clean pages. Light shelf wear.
      Sale

      lorem ipsum books
      MA, USA

      $10.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-050
      OH, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0060731338 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $11.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): G+
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $11.26
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-042
      OH, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The long-awaited paperback edition of "Freakonomics" features a new Preface, additional material, and an exclusive Question-and-Answer section with authors Levitt and Dubner.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 315 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Harper Perennial
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0060731338
      • Publication Date: Sep. 1st, 2009
      • ISBN-13: 9780060731335
      • Dimensions: 5.30 x 8.00 x 0.80 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.60 lbs
      • Categories: General Economics General Probability & Statistics General Popular Culture Social Science

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.84

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.84

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.