icon Books donated: 6,056,858 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 10,960,141.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,262,897
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WHY STEVE JOBS IS NOW MY CONSTANT COMPANION

    Guest blog by BWB Change Agent, Activist & Author, Pattie Baker   You think you get 80 years.  Steve Jobs’ recent death knocked the...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • Bargain Bin
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Reference
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / First, Break All the Rules
image description
First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently
View larger imageView larger image

First, Break All the Rules

What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Marcus Buckingham , Curt Coffman

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $30.00 $6.98 (Save 76.7%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.00 $26.27 (Save 12.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The greatest managers in the world seem to have little in common. They differ in sex, age, and race. They employ vastly different styles and focus on different goals. Yet despite their differences, great managers share one common trait: They do not hesitate to break virtually every rule held sacred by conventional wisdom. They do not believe that, with enough training, a person can achieve anything he sets his mind to. They do not try to help people ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (3 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $26.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Dust Jacket present. Personal inscription inside. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text.
      Sale

      Bay City Books
      CA, USA

      $4.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Overall good condition inside.
      Sale

      Salvo Books
      CA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition. Good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $8.06
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon-Fri. Good condition books have minimal highlighting, minimal wear and tear.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $8.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(15 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $8.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Goodwill of Orange County
      CA, USA

      $8.30
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0684852861 HC/DJ book in Very Good Condition. DJ has minimal wear. Binding is good. Has not been price clipped-$26.00. No markings inside.
      Sale

      Coastal Books
      FL, USA

      $9.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $9.71
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $26.27
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The greatest managers in the world seem to have little in common. They differ in sex, age, and race. They employ vastly different styles and focus on different goals. Yet despite their differences, great managers share one common trait: They do not hesitate to break virtually every rule held sacred by conventional wisdom. They do not believe that, with enough training, a person can achieve anything he sets his mind to. They do not try to help people overcome their weaknesses. They consistently disregard the golden rule. And, yes, they even play favorites. This amazing book explains why.

      Marcus Buckingham and Curt Coffman of the Gallup Organization present the remarkable findings of their massive in-depth study of great managers across a wide variety of situations. Some were in leadership positions. Others were front-line supervisors. Some were in Fortune 500 companies; others were key players in small, entrepreneurial companies. Whatever their situations, the managers who ultimately became the focus of Gallup's research were invariably those who excelled at turning each employee's talent into performance.

      In today's tight labor markets, companies compete to find and keep the best employees, using pay, benefits, promotions, and training. But these well-intentioned efforts often miss the mark. The front-line manager is the key to attracting and retaining talented employees. No matter how generous its pay or how renowned its training, the company that lacks great front-line managers will suffer. Buckingham and Coffman explain how the best managers select an employee for talent rather than for skills or experience; how they set expectations for him or her -- they define the right outcomes rather than the right steps; how they motivate people -- they build on each person's unique strengths rather than trying to fix his weaknesses; and, finally, how great managers develop people -- they find the right fit for each person, not the next rung on the ladder. And perhaps most important, this research -- which initially generated thousands of different survey questions on the subject of employee opinion -- finally produced the twelve simple questions that work to distinguish the strongest departments of a company from all the rest. This book is the first to present this essential measuring stick and to prove the link between employee opinions and productivity, profit, customer satisfaction, and the rate of turnover.

      There are vital performance and career lessons here for managers at every level, and, best of all, the book shows you how to apply them to your own situation.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 272 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Simon & Schuster (May. 31st, 1999)
      • ISBN-10: 0684852861
      • ISBN-13: 9780684852867
      • Dimensions: 6.50 x 9.60 x 0.92 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.97 lbs
      • Categories: General Business Reference

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $30.00 $6.98 (Save 76.7%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.00 $26.27 (Save 12.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.