icon Books donated: 6,214,763 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 12,094,307.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WONDEROPOLIS IS CHANGING LIVES

    The following story is from our partners at the National Center for Family Literacy. It is one of many examples that show how you help children and...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Design
  • /
  • Graphic Arts
  • /
  • Illustration
  • / Animals
image description
Animals: 1,419 Copyright-Free Illustrations of Mammals, Birds, Fish, Insects, Etc
View larger imageView larger image

Animals (Dover Pictorial Archives)

1,419 Copyright-Free Illustrations of Mammals, Birds, Fish, Insects, Etc (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Harter , Jim Harter

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $10.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.32 (Save 9.1%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $16.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): New York City: Dover, 1979. 283 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback. Book Condition: Very good with light bumping to edges. Animals.
      Sale

      Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore
      UT, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0486237664 EDGE WEAR.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GoodCover & edges show very light wear; inside pages clean & flat. Trade paperback. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations, Index. Sale benefits a public library. Prompt shipping.
      Sale

      AllieneTurner
      CA, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): G+ 0486237664. General wear to edges of spine and corners, crease to bottom corner of front cover and spine, but bright clean interior pages. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States.; Dover Pictorial Archives; 4to 11"-13" tall; 284 pages; Art OS.
      Sale

      Carlson Turner Books
      ME, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Great Shape! 1st. 1979 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $15.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $15.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Clean near fine soft cover. Large or heavy book and may require extra postage. No AMAZON international order on this title.
      Sale

      Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles
      CA, USA

      $15.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.
      Sale

      The Book Bin, Inc
      OR, USA

      $16.33
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $16.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Inner pages clean and unmarked; slight speckles on bottom edge and fore edge; tight binding; covers look great. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Pictorial Archives. Audience: General/trade. Oversize (9 1/4" x 12")and heavy This book is filled with stunning black and white illustrations of all kinds of different animals and they are all copyright free for anyone's use. Beautiful!
      Sale

      Burrowing Bookworm of CA
      CA, USA

      $17.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0486237664 Publisher Overstock. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $18.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0486237664 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. Publisher Overstock.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $18.58
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0486237664 Brand New.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $18.78
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0486237664 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy. Brand New.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $18.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine. No Jacket, As Issued Folio. Folio size trade softcover. Published NY: Dover, 1979. Folio wrappers, 9 1/2" x 12 1/8." 283 pp., 1419 illustrations. Near fine.
      Sale

      The Wild Muse
      NY, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY, 1979. REPRINT Edition, VG, Paperback, Size=9.5"x12", 283pgs(Index). Bottom fore-edge corners of covers and pages have a small crease on them, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0486237664 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
      Sale

      edconroybooks.com
      NY, USA

      $24.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $24.59
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Selected for its visual impact and ease of use, this outstanding collection of wood engravings presents over 1,000 species of animals in extremely lifelike poses. Includes mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, insects, and other invertebrates.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 284 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Dover Publications
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0486237664
      • Publication Date: Oct. 1st, 1979
      • ISBN-13: 9780486237664
      • Dimensions: 9.39 x 12.22 x 0.82 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.12 lbs
      • Categories: Illustration Design General Nature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.32 (Save 9.1%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $10.74

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.