icon Books donated: 6,145,658 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,048,561.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,849,000
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    LEADING THE GREEN BUILDING REVOLUTION FROM AN UNEXPECTED CORNER!

    Guest post by Judy Knight, Director of PR and Marketing at our partners in greening, Southface Southface proudly partners with Better World Books,...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Women
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / A Woman's Crusade
image description
A Woman's Crusade: Alice Paul and the Battle for the Ballot
View larger imageView larger image

A Woman's Crusade

Alice Paul and the Battle for the Ballot (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Mary Walton

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $17.05

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.70 (Save 11.8%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Alice Paul began her life as a studious girl from a strict Quaker family in New Jersey. In 1907, a scholarship took her to England, where she developed a passionate devotion to the suffrage movement. Upon her return to the United States, Alice became the leader of the militant wing of the American suffrage movement. Calling themselves "Silent Sentinels," she and her followers were the first protestors to picket the White House. Arrested and jailed, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $24.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $17.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(21 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $17.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(49 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.05 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $17.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Unread copy with no visible damage or imperfections. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any enquiries.
      Sale

      Y-Not-Books
      HEREFORDSHIRE, GBR

      $17.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Showing slight signs of wear. Corners/covers slightly bumped/creased.
      Sale

      Ocelot Books Limited
      HEREFORDSHIRE, GBR

      $17.51
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $23.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in fair dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $24.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $24.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.17
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Speedy Hen

      $28.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine DJ 8vo B&W Photographs. Alice Paul (1885-1977) was a leader of the militant wing of the American suffrage movement.
      Sale

      Chris Hartmann, Bookseller
      NC, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW HARDBACK 304 pages. In celebration of the 90th anniversary of the 19th amendment granting women's suffrage, here at last is the inspiring story of alice paul, the woman who dedicated her life to winning universal suffrage for women and helped propel that dream to reality. 0 (Hardback)
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $33.32
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book delivered in the UK in 5-7 days.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      $38.56
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $40.53
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER 9.54 by 7 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00284 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover )
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $43.12
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $62.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Alice Paul began her life as a studious girl from a strict Quaker family in New Jersey. In 1907, a scholarship took her to England, where she developed a passionate devotion to the suffrage movement. Upon her return to the United States, Alice became the leader of the militant wing of the American suffrage movement. Calling themselves "Silent Sentinels," she and her followers were the first protestors to picket the White House. Arrested and jailed, they went on hunger strikes and were force-fed and brutalized. Years before Gandhi's campaign of nonviolent resistance, and decades before civil rights demonstrations, Alice Paul practiced peaceful civil disobedience in the pursuit of equal rights for women.

      With her daring and unconventional tactics, Alice Paul eventually succeeded in forcing President Woodrow Wilson and a reluctant U.S. Congress to pass the Nineteenth Amendment, granting women the right to vote. Here at last is the inspiring story of the young woman whose dedication to women's rights made that long-held dream a reality.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 284 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan (Aug. 31st, 2010)
      • ISBN-10: 0230611753
      • ISBN-13: 9780230611757
      • Dimensions: 6.62 x 9.54 x 1.03 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.06 lbs
      • Categories: Women Biography & Women Autobiography 20th Century United States History Civil Rights

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $17.05

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.70 (Save 11.8%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.