icon Books donated: 6,117,347 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,020,371.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,662,142
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Pediatric & Neonatal
  • /
  • Nursing
  • /
  • Medical Books
  • / Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children
image description
Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children
View larger imageView larger image

Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Marilyn J. Hockenberry , David Wilson , Catherine Jackson

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $104.00 $6.48 (Save 93.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $104.00 $70.69 (Save 32.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Long relied on as the industry's most comprehensive, authoritative source for information on the care of pediatric patients, this respected text presents a wealth of nursing knowledge in vividly illustrated, easy-to-read chapters. Current, evidence-based practice is reflected throughout, from its emphasis on wellness to its use of the nursing process and nursing care plans. Now even more user-friendly and inviting, the updated, full-color layout and ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (2 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good (1 Copy): With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $70.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0323039634 Good title in good condition. Includes CD. Pages are clean and tight. Covers have some minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price.
      Sale

      BookJingle
      KY, USA

      $6.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good
      Sale

      Boooks4less
      GA, USA

      $6.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Sorry, CD missing. Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Stains on Edges of Pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): *CD NOT INCLUDED WITH THIS COPY * Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book.
      Sale

      LOOK AT A BOOK
      OH, USA

      $6.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(55 Copies): Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. CD is included. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Access codes or other supplements may not be included. May contain multi colored highlighting and may or may not have CD. Before leaving negitive feedback please contact us.
      Sale

      Nettextstore
      NE, USA

      $8.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New Book Priced to sell, satisfaction guaranteed. Thanks.
      Sale

      Stetson Enterprises, LLC
      SC, USA

      $13.48
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Long relied on as the industry's most comprehensive, authoritative source for information on the care of pediatric patients, this respected text presents a wealth of nursing knowledge in vividly illustrated, easy-to-read chapters. Current, evidence-based practice is reflected throughout, from its emphasis on wellness to its use of the nursing process and nursing care plans. Now even more user-friendly and inviting, the updated, full-color layout and improved readability guide readers every step of the way. No other book on the subject offers more expert, practical, relevant coverage than Wong's Nursing Care of Infants & Children, 8th Edition.
      Sale

      BestMarket2008
      MA, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0323039634 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $18.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $22.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $24.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 2000 p.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $28.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 2000 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 2000 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Shows normal wear for a used book. May contain highlighting and markings. We ship daily! Title of book may say it includes supplements but it MAY NOT include CD's DVD's or other supplements, THIS IS A USED BOOK. Choose expedited for fastest delivery. Tracking number included. Please no APO/FPO. Book may contain a sticker on the cover.
      Sale

      CampusBookRentals.com
      UT, USA

      $30.61
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $47.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $70.69
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Long relied on as the industry's most comprehensive, authoritative source for information on the care of pediatric patients, this respected text presents a wealth of nursing knowledge in vividly illustrated, easy-to-read chapters. Current, evidence-based practice is reflected throughout, from its emphasis on wellness to its use of the nursing process and nursing care plans. Now even more user-friendly and inviting, the updated, full-color layout and improved readability guide readers every step of the way. No other book on the subject offers more expert, practical, relevant coverage than Wong's Nursing Care of Infants & Children, 8th Edition.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 2000 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Mosby (Oct. 31st, 2006)
      • ISBN-10: 0323039634
      • ISBN-13: 9780323039635
      • Dimensions: 8.74 x 11.12 x 2.24 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 7.36 lbs
      • Categories: Pediatric Neonatal

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $104.00 $6.48 (Save 93.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $104.00 $70.69 (Save 32.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.