icon Books donated: 6,116,496 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,019,523.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,656,520
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Children's Fiction
  • /
  • Children's Books
  • / Where the Wild Things Are
image description
Where the Wild Things Are
View larger imageView larger image

Where the Wild Things Are

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Maurice Sendak

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.49

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.96 (Save 5.5%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In the forty years since Max first cried "Let the wild rumpus start," Maurice Sendak's classic picture book has become one of the most highly acclaimed and best-loved children's books of all time. Now, in celebration of this special anniversary, introduce a new generation to Max's imaginative journey to where the wild things are.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.96
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable BOOK IS SOLD AS-IS THEY DO NOT RESEMBLE THE PICTURE. PLEASE READ THE NOTES FOR FULL DISCRIPTION OF BOOK. FULL REFUNDS WILL ONLY BE GIVEN IF SELLER IS WRONG. IF BUYER IS WRONG WE DO NOT REFUND SHIPPING AND CHARGE A 20% RESTOCKING FEE. Dust jacket edges show tears and scratchs Dust jacket shows dirt Book cover corners show wear.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of SA
      AZ, USA

      $6.49
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Dust Jacket in acceptable condition. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $6.61
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages...Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
      Sale

      text book recycle
      ny, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Sendak, Maurice Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Sendak, Maurice Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $9.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Sendak, Maurice Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $9.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Sendak, Maurice Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $10.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Sendak, Maurice Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $10.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Will ship promptly with care! See my feedback. No markings or highlights found. Jacket and hardcover have very light wear. Jacket has a 1/3 inch tear to the top edge. Clean, crisp, bright pages. Binding is tight.
      Sale

      Edgewood Books
      TX, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Light wear to dust jacket. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.
      Sale

      BookStopColorado
      CO, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Sendak, Maurice Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $12.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $12.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Good jacket Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Light soiling to the white parts of the jacket. Shelfwear with a few small tears and a little larger chip. Looks nice in new clear protective jacket.
      Sale

      funyettabooks
      Mn, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.
      Sale

      The Book Bin, Inc
      OR, USA

      $14.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0060254920.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $14.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0060254920 Light wear on cover. All pages intact ready for reading.
      Sale

      A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS
      NY, USA

      $14.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Hardcover-0060254920 PUB: HARPER / COLLINS 25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION 1964 Caldecott Medal Winner for the Most Distinguished Picture Book of the Year. The first book in a trilogy that includes IN THE NIGHT KITCHEN (1970) and OUTSIDE OVER THERE (1981). Mr. Sendak was awarded the Hans Christian Andersen Illustrator Award in 1970 in recognition of the excellence of the entire body of his work. COND: near fine, no dustjacket but pictorial front and back hardcover [SENDAK, MAURICE] WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE.
      Sale

      Hillsboro Books
      KY, USA

      $15.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.96
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In the forty years since Max first cried "Let the wild rumpus start," Maurice Sendak's classic picture book has become one of the most highly acclaimed and best-loved children's books of all time. Now, in celebration of this special anniversary, introduce a new generation to Max's imaginative journey to where the wild things are.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 48 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers (Nov. 30th, 1988)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0060254920
      • ISBN-13: 9780060254926
      • Dimensions: 10.40 x 9.24 x 0.43 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.02 lbs
      • Categories: Classic Children's Books

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.49

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.96 (Save 5.5%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.