icon Books donated: 6,122,753 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,754.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,697,821
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • World War II
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • History
  • / When Baseball Went to War [With CD]
image description
When Baseball Went to War [With CD]
View larger imageView larger image

When Baseball Went to War [With CD]

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Todd Anton , Bill Nowlin , Curt Schilling

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.98 (Save 85.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $9.34

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

On December 7, 1941, the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor, plunging the United States into World War II. On December 8, 1941, Bob Feller, star pitcher for the Cleveland Indians, enlisted in the U.S. Navy, the first major league ballplayer to do so, and volunteered immediately for combat service. The story of major league baseball players who served in World War II has been told before, but never as dramatically, and never as comprehensively as in When ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1600781268 Brand New!
      Sale

      Book Outpost
      PA, USA

      $9.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! Har/Com. Edition. 2008 Hardcover..
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. HARDCOVER EDITION. BOOK = NEW, EXCEPT FOR SHELF WEAR. DUST JACKET = NEW. COMPACT DIST INCLUDED. DATE: 9/8/10
      Sale

      Oscar grosvenor
      NY, USA

      $20.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 244 pp. 8vo (square). Hardcover in dustjacket. A clean, crisp copy with only minor shelfwear to boards and dj edges. Includes audio CD in apparently unopened front pocket. B&w illustrations throughout.
      Sale

      Cellar Stories Bookstore
      RI, USA

      $22.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Packaged in Bubble Wrap. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Packaged in Bubble Wrap.
      Sale

      R&R Books
      CT, USA

      $23.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover dj, new book, still sealed in plastic, excellent condition! up
      Sale

      blue merele
      mi, USA

      $25.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $29.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 244pp/illus. Includes CD. Story of baseball players that served in World War II. Clean.
      Sale

      DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books
      VA, USA

      $38.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $84.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      On December 7, 1941, the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor, plunging the United States into World War II. On December 8, 1941, Bob Feller, star pitcher for the Cleveland Indians, enlisted in the U.S. Navy, the first major league ballplayer to do so, and volunteered immediately for combat service. The story of major league baseball players who served in World War II has been told before, but never as dramatically, and never as comprehensively as in When Baseball Went to War. And it has never been told using the incredible resources and full cooperation of both the National World War II Museum in New Orleans, Louisiana, and the National Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, New York. When Baseball Went to War tells the compelling and unforgettable story of ballplayers such as Ted Williams, Dom DiMaggio, Jerry Coleman, Bob Feller, Lou Brissie, Johnny Pesky, and and many others, combined with never-before-published photographs, and other special features. Written pieces from Curt Schilling, Todd Anton, Gary Bedingfield, Linda McCarthy, Nick Mueller, Kerry Yo Nakagawa, Bill Nowlin, and Bill Swank round out this tribute to the Greatest Generation who gave up baseball to serve in World War II.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 244 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) (Oct. 31st, 2008)
      • ISBN-10: 1600781268
      • ISBN-13: 9781600781261
      • Dimensions: 8.40 x 9.20 x 1.00 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.25 lbs
      • Categories: World War II History Baseball History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.98 (Save 85.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $9.34

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.