icon Books donated: 6,122,331 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,334.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,695,036
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Voyage to Greenland
image description
Voyage to Greenland: A Personal Initiation Into Anthropology
View larger imageView larger image

Voyage to Greenland

A Personal Initiation Into Anthropology (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Frederica De Laguna

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.48

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: WW Norton & Co Pub Date: 4/1/1977 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 283.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (Dust jacket AS IS! )
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $4.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0393064131 hardback is in very good condition owners name and date inside front cover sh25.
      Sale

      white interprises
      IA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0393064131 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket. Clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order!
      Sale

      Sunflower Book Sales
      KS, USA

      $7.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1977 W.W. Norton hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, cardholder, DJ covered in clear plastic. Moderate wear, bright, clean pages, some reading wear & worn edges, mild cover rubbing / scuffing. 285 p. Center photo section.
      Sale

      RNJBooksNStuff
      CO, USA

      $7.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Book: Very Good. DJ: Good 8vo. 285 pp. 6 x 9 1/4. Beige boards with qtr brown cloth, stamped in red and gold on spine. Black glossy dj.
      Sale

      Blue Awning Books
      tx, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG/VG 0393064131 closed tear to dj.
      Sale

      Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc.
      NY, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean and tight with only light wear-Illustrated-285 pages.
      Sale

      captnbook
      WA, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good + in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. Inside-bottom-front dustcover flap has been clipped. NO remainder marks. ONLY writing/mark inside book is gift inscription (in German) in book front on blank page. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 285 pages. Illustrated with photos. Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. Product Description: In 1929, Frederica de Laguna accompanied Dr. Therkel Mathiassen, a Danish archaeologist and Arctic explorer, to Greenland to make the first archaeological survey ever undertaken there. The expedition was to take them to unexplored territory where they hoped to discover what had been the culture of the first Eskimo inhabitants. In this book, comprised mostly of a journal and letters to her family, de Laguna tells of her experiences in a Greenland that is now completely gone. Informal, engaging, wonderfully descriptive and informative, the account is full of the excitement and adventure of the opportunity of a lifetime. De Laguna tells of daily life on the island of Inugsuk, setting up camp, the clothes made of sealskin, seal hunting from kayaks, falling asleep to the sound of icebergs knocking against the shore, the hard physical work of digging, and the thrill of discovery of the first significant specimen.
      Sale

      Ginny6 Books
      MO, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Very Good jacket Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Hardcover. Some shelf and edge wear on dust jacket. A couple spots on back of jacket. Interior clean and tight.
      Sale

      Fairlaine
      UT, USA

      $12.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Very Good jacket De Laguna's account of her field trip to Greenland in 1929 with Danish archeologist, Therkel Mathiassen as they made the first archeological suvery of Greenland ever taken. Near Fine in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. 285pp.
      Sale

      David Eves Books
      ON, CAN

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. D4-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has bottom right corner of the front inside flap clipped, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has foxing on the page edges, previous owner's inscription written on the bottom right corner of the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. This is a story of a young woman in love with life and adventure, savoring everything new and strange, embarking on her chosen profession, and making the choice between marriage and a career.
      Sale

      Bookmarc's
      TX, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardback in very good + condition with very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Bingo Used Books
      WA, USA

      $14.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 285pp., photos, maps. VG in lightly worn, nicked and clipped DJ. The author's account of her 1929 anthropological and archaeological expedition to Greenland. "In this book, comprised mostly of a journal and letters to her family, de Laguna tells of her experiences in a Greenland which is now completely gone."
      Sale

      Quickhatch Books
      ON, CAN

      $22.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket Near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate on inside of cover ow unmarked. photos 283pp.
      Sale

      Dustjacket Books and Treasures
      NS, CAN

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good ( Norton & Co 1977, Hardback. ) In this fascinating work of anthropology, de Laguna gives us a vivid descriptive account of her first visit to Greenland. In doing so, she describes an indigenous way of life that no longer exists. The book itself is in a good overall condition. It is however, a former university library copy. It therefore comes with the normal marks that one would expect. DJ good. Spine and covers all very good indeed. Pages tight, very slightly tanned, but unmarked. We offer a no questions asked returns and refunds policy on book value if returned within thirty days of delivery. ( D: w: )
      Sale

      Praxis Books

      $28.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): [0-393-06413-1] [1977], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 285pp. Photograph on the title page, photographs, illustrations, maps, plan. Previous owner's blindstamp. Book about Therkel Mathiassen. Locale: Greenland. (Arctic/Polar, Anthropology, Archaeology, Eskimos, Ethnology, Inuit)
      Sale

      Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC
      MB, CAN

      $35.50
      FREE
      Add

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 285 pages
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
      • ISBN-10: 0393064131
      • ISBN-13: 9780393064131
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Language: English
      • Categories: General Biography & Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.48

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.