icon Books donated: 6,123,506 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,504.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,702,791
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / Voices of a People's History of the United States
image description
Voices of a People's History of the United States
View larger imageView larger image

Voices of a People's History of the United States

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Howard Zinn , Anthony Arnove

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.99

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $9.73

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Here in their own words are Frederick Douglass, George Jackson, Chief Joseph, Martin Luther King Jr., Plough Jogger, Sacco and Vanzetti, Patti Smith, Bruce Springsteen, Mark Twain, and Malcolm X, to name just a few of the hundreds appearing in "Voices of a People's History of the United States," edited by Howard Zinn and Anthony Arnove. Paralleling the 24 chapters of Zinn's "A People's History of the United States," "Voices of a People's History" ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(4 Copies): Good
      Sale

      Pondview Associates
      NJ, USA

      $4.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Seven Stories Press Pub Date: 10/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 736.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $5.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Some highlighting present. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available.
      Sale

      Desert Pueblo Books
      AZ, USA

      $7.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good 2004; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding.
      Sale

      Books by Chance LLC
      MI, USA

      $8.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Great Shape! 1st. Edition. 2004 Paperback..
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! 1st. 2004 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Cover is clean/shiny: shows shelfwear, binding is good, pages are clean/unmarked. Free USPS Tracking.
      Sale

      Books2ya
      ma, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1583226281 Clean and unmarked.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $10.71
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $14.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Minor edge wear, light creasing to front cover and first few pages. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $14.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $15.59
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.38
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.38
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.38
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Trade Paperback. Seven Stories Press, 2004. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions.
      Sale

      Greenwoods Traders
      CT, USA

      $16.60
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1583226281 New book. Family-operated bookstore since 1961!
      Sale

      Russell Books
      BC, CAN

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Here in their own words are Frederick Douglass, George Jackson, Chief Joseph, Martin Luther King Jr., Plough Jogger, Sacco and Vanzetti, Patti Smith, Bruce Springsteen, Mark Twain, and Malcolm X, to name just a few of the hundreds appearing in "Voices of a People's History of the United States," edited by Howard Zinn and Anthony Arnove. Paralleling the 24 chapters of Zinn's "A People's History of the United States," "Voices of a People's History" is the long-awaited companion volume to the national bestseller.

      For "Voices," Zinn and Arnove have selected testimonies to living history-speeches, letters, poems, songs-left by the people who make history happen, but who usually are underrepresented or misrepresented in history books: women, Native Americans, workers, blacks and Latinos. Zinn has written short introductions to the texts, which themselves range in length from letters or poems of less than a page to entire speeches and essays that run several pages and longer. "Voices of a People's History" is a symphony of our nation's original voices, rich in ideas and actions, an embodiment of the power of civil disobedience and dissent, wherein lies our nation's true spirit of defiance and resilience.

      Beloved historian and activist Howard Zinn is the author of the best-selling "A People's History of the United States" and many other books, including "The Zinn Reader" (Seven Stories Press 2000), "Artists in the Time of War" (Seven Stories Press, 2003) and "Terrorism and War" (Seven Stories Press 2002).

      Anthony Arnove is the editor of "Terrorism and War" by Howard Zinn, and "Iraq Under Siege." An activist and regular contributor to ZNet, his writing has appeared in "The Nation," "The Financial Times" and "Mother Jones." He lives in Brooklyn, New York.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 672 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Seven Stories Press (Oct. 31st, 2004)
      • ISBN-10: 1583226281
      • ISBN-13: 9781583226285
      • Dimensions: 5.55 x 8.23 x 1.76 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.47 lbs
      • Categories: General United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.99

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $9.73

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.