icon Books donated: 6,118,936 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,021,953.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,672,626
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Nuclear
  • /
  • Power Resources
  • /
  • Technology & Engineering
  • /
  • Computer Books & Technology
  • / Uranium
image description
Uranium: War, Energy, and the Rock That Shaped the World
View larger imageView larger image

Uranium

War, Energy, and the Rock That Shaped the World (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Tom Zoellner

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.40

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $25.73 (Save 4.5%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The fascinating story of the most powerful source of energy the earth can yield
Uranium is a common element in the earthas crust and the only naturally occurring mineral with the power to end all life on the planet. After World War II, it reshaped the global orderawhoever could master uranium could master the world.
Marie Curie gave us hope that uranium would be a miracle panacea, but the Manhattan Project gave us reason to believe that civilization ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $25.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0670020648 Thanks W08S.
      Sale

      Nangsuer
      Fl, USA

      $5.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Ships in 24 Hours: 100% Money Back Guarantee! New Book. Sucssesful business for 25 years. Carefully Packed!
      Sale

      Diane Publishing Co.
      PA, USA

      $6.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 337 p.
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $7.06
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670020648 Expedited Shipping Available, Thousands of transactions, 100% money back guarantee, will ship immediately.
      Sale

      Emerald Coast Books
      FL, USA

      $7.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0670020648 very good or better; clean text and strong binding.
      Sale

      BRIGHTLIGHT BOOKS
      FL, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good-Plus cream-colored hardcover with silver titling to white spine. Very Good DJ. Binding tight and pages clean.
      Sale

      Shadetree Rare Books
      VA, USA

      $12.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New jacket Hardcover in jacket. Remainder mark.
      Sale

      Jay W. Nelson
      MN, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Like New 2009. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket
      Sale

      Ann Open Book
      MI, USA

      $14.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE
      Sale

      Auntie's Bookstore
      WA, USA

      $15.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New hardback book with publishers inventory mark. We ship each business day; single CDs & DVDs upgraded to 1st class! We replace all cases with new if possible. Tracking provided.
      Sale

      One Good Turn Books
      OH, USA

      $16.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Viking Adult, 2009. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.
      Sale

      Greenwoods Traders
      CT, USA

      $17.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Viking Adult, 2009. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.
      Sale

      Greenwoods Traders
      CT, USA

      $18.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover first printing (as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), book and dustjacket are in AS NEW condition, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, nice gift copy, "a fascinating window into the valor, greed, genius, and folly of humanity"
      Sale

      Mainly Books
      PA, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $20.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $20.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0670020648.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $20.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $25.73
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The fascinating story of the most powerful source of energy the earth can yield
      Uranium is a common element in the earthas crust and the only naturally occurring mineral with the power to end all life on the planet. After World War II, it reshaped the global orderawhoever could master uranium could master the world.
      Marie Curie gave us hope that uranium would be a miracle panacea, but the Manhattan Project gave us reason to believe that civilization would end with apocalypse. Slave labor camps in Africa and Eastern Europe were built around mine shafts and America would knowingly send more than six hundred uranium miners to their graves in the name of national security.
      Fortunes have been made from this yellow dirt; massive energy grids have been run from it. Fear of it panicked the American people into supporting a questionable war with Iraq and its specter threatens to create another conflict in Iran. Now, some are hoping it can help avoid a global warming catastrophe.
      In "Uranium," Tom Zoellner takes readers around the globe in this intriguing look at the mineral that can sustain life or destroy it.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 337 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Viking Books (Mar. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0670020648
      • ISBN-13: 9780670020645
      • Dimensions: 6.36 x 9.04 x 1.25 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.20 lbs
      • Categories: Nuclear Power 20th Century History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.40

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $25.73 (Save 4.5%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.