icon Books donated: 6,121,014 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,023.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,686,346
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Economics
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / Uncommon Sense Uncommon Sense Uncommon Sense
image description
Uncommon Sense Uncommon Sense Uncommon Sense: Economic Insights, from Marriage to Terrorism Economic Insights, from Marriage to Terrorism Economic Ins
View larger imageView larger image

Uncommon Sense Uncommon Sense Uncommon Sense

Economic Insights, from Marriage to Terrorism Economic Insights, from Marriage to Terrorism Economic Ins (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Gary Stanley Becker , Richard A. Posner

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $8.48 (Save 70.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $38.26

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

On December 5, 2004, the still-developing blogosphere took one of its biggest steps toward mainstream credibility, as Nobel Prize-winning economist Gary S. Becker and renowned jurist and legal scholar Richard A. Posner announced the formation of the Becker-Posner Blog.

In no time, the blog had established a wide readership and reputation as a reliable source of lively, thought-provoking commentary on current events, its pithy and profound weekly ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (3 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $8.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $38.26
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear, missing dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $8.55
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Slight shelf wear on dust cover.
      Sale

      justsomedeals
      NY, USA

      $11.64
      FREE
      Add
      New: Book is new, though cover shows some wear from storage and handling in the store.
      Sale

      Mind Over Matter Bookstore
      NM, USA

      $11.65
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0226041018 NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.
      Sale

      CambridgeBookstore.com
      MA, USA

      $11.68
      FREE
      Add
      New: New (0097)Hardcover, Univ. of Chicago Press 1st Ed. 2009; Great condition!
      Sale

      gudacb
      MD, USA

      $12.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Hardcover with dj; dj has light shelf and edge wear, book is clean and tight.
      Sale

      Carl Sanders
      MD, USA

      $12.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $14.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.4 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $14.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $20.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket
      Sale

      SHIRLEY SMITH
      ON, CAN

      $22.59
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $24.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $24.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0226041018.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $24.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $26.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $28.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $29.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $38.26
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      On December 5, 2004, the still-developing blogosphere took one of its biggest steps toward mainstream credibility, as Nobel Prize-winning economist Gary S. Becker and renowned jurist and legal scholar Richard A. Posner announced the formation of the Becker-Posner Blog.

      In no time, the blog had established a wide readership and reputation as a reliable source of lively, thought-provoking commentary on current events, its pithy and profound weekly essays highlighting the value of economic reasoning when applied to unexpected topics. "Uncommon Sense" gathers the most important and innovative entries from the blog, arranged by topic, along with updates and even reconsiderations when subsequent events have shed new light on a question. Whether it's Posner making the economic case for the legalization of gay marriage, Becker arguing in favor of the sale of human organs for transplant, or even the pair of scholars vigorously disagreeing about the utility of collective punishment, with reference to Israel's battles with Hezbollah and Hamas, the writing is always clear, the interplay energetic, and the resulting discussion deeply informed and intellectually substantial.

      To have a single thinker of the stature of a Becker "or" Posner addressing questions of this nature would make for fascinating reading; to have both, writing and responding to each other, is an exceptionally rare treat. With "Uncommon Sense," they invite the adventurous reader to join them on a whirlwind intellectual journey. All they ask is that you leave your preconceptions behind.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 384 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of Chicago Press (Nov. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0226041018
      • ISBN-13: 9780226041018
      • Dimensions: 6.34 x 9.34 x 1.15 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.45 lbs
      • Categories: General Economics Legal Essays

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.48 (Save 70.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $38.26

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.