icon Books donated: 6,120,788 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,797.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,684,851
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Children's Fiction
  • /
  • Children's Books
  • / Treasure Island
image description
Treasure Island
View larger imageView larger image

Treasure Island

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Robert Louis Stevenson , N. C. Wyeth

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $22.87

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

For nearly a century, Scribner has exemplified the very best in publishing by pairing classic texts with the illustrative giants of the time, such as N. C. Wyeth and Maxfield Parrish. With the same commitment to the high standards established by the series' founders, Atheneum Books for Young Readers is expanding the Scribner Illustrated Classics line over the next several years to include such modern-day classics as Jack London's The Call of the Wild ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0684171600 A book in acceptable condition may show one or several of the following characteristics: minor water damage, moderate or excessive highlighting/underlining, or heavy wear. Used textbooks may not always include CD or other accessories.
      Sale

      Total Quality Books, LLC
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Dust Jacket in acceptable condition. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.
      Sale

      Open Books Ltd
      IL, USA

      $6.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Page deckling, overall good condition inside.
      Sale

      Salvo Books
      CA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): N.C. WYETH GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ 7X9" Colored illustrated fep; in protective mylar cover; colored illustrated dj _PAB_
      Sale

      Princeton Antiques Bookservice
      NJ, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Dust jacket has some shelf wear and rubbing, . Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. If the dust jacket is present it may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response!
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $18.16
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Wyeth, Newell Convers Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ATHENEUM BOOKS FOR YOUNG READERS. 28th PRINTING. 273 pages. Beautifully and colourfully illustrated by Newell Convers Wyeth. A book by the author of THE BLACK ARROW and DOCTOR JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE. Originally serialized in the children's magazine, Young Folks, between 1881and 1882--under the title TREASURE ISLAND; OR, THE MUTINY OF THE HISPANIOLA (with Stevenson adopting the pseudonym Captain George North)--and first published as a book on May 23, 1883. The novel served as the basis of 50 plus film and tele-film adaptations--from 1918 on to the present day. A very lovely and near fine copy (7" x 9.25" tall) in a near fine pictorial black dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. Fully bound in black-clothed boards blocked in gold. Colourfully Illustrated endpapers and frontispiece. Issued with rough-trimmed fore edges. Arrrrrrgh!
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0684171600.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $22.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Wyeth, N. C. Fine in near fine jacket Crisp, clean and unmarked. Jacket is price-clipped. Jim Hawkins, the cabin boy on a pirate ship, tells of the perilous adventures of a band of fortune seekers in this entrancing classic. "The N.C. Wyeth illustrations (are) made from new plates to ensure the best possible reproduction."--"The Horn Book."
      Sale

      Books of Aurora, Inc.
      Oh, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $27.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Wyeth, N. C. As New 1981 reprint with 14 full-page color plates by N. C. Wyeth. A very nice copy. As new book with as new dj.
      Sale

      Arch Bridge Bookshop
      VT, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): 14 color plates/title pg/map VG+, spine ends/corners slightly worn/a little faded, DJ VG 274pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, rubbed a little. bookplate on the dedication page, ISBN 0-684-17160-0, New edition with brighter, better reproduced plates,
      Sale

      Fireside Books
      TX, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE in Fine jacket A FINE FIRST IN DJ.
      Sale

      Vagabond Books
      CA, USA

      $40.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Wyeth, N C Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. From the Title Page: This Limited edition contains previously unpublished first sketch by N. C. Wyeth for Treasure Island Seven hundred and fifty copies have been specially bound and numbered, of which this is number 658. Book is in very good slipcase. This is number 658 of 750. Book is wrapped in wax paper jacket. Gilt edged pages on top side.
      Sale

      rayalityenterprises
      OH, USA

      $43.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Wyeth, N C Fine in very good dust jacket. The Dj has some fraying and one slightly damaged corner. The book is fine. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.
      Sale

      Bonny Brae Books
      OR, USA

      $58.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $59.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New / In Box in In Box jacket Slipcase has small blemish in cloth. Book is Fine. 273 pages. A limited edition reissue of the 1911 version with color illus. by N.C. Wyeth. Nicely bound in black cloth with color pastedown in a black cloth slipcase. # 339 of 750 copies. ZSBH B4623. Signed by Author.
      Sale

      Schroeder's Book Haven
      TX, USA

      $93.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      For nearly a century, Scribner has exemplified the very best in publishing by pairing classic texts with the illustrative giants of the time, such as N. C. Wyeth and Maxfield Parrish. With the same commitment to the high standards established by the series' founders, Atheneum Books for Young Readers is expanding the Scribner Illustrated Classics line over the next several years to include such modern-day classics as Jack London's The Call of the Wild and White Fang, J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan, and The Stories of O. Henry, to be illustrated by some of the finest artists of our generation, including Wendell Minor, Ed Young, and Trina Schart Hyman.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 273 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Atheneum Books (Sep. 30th, 1981)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0684171600
      • ISBN-13: 9780684171609
      • Dimensions: 7.30 x 9.28 x 1.35 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.68 lbs
      • Categories: Classic Children's Books

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $22.87

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.