icon Books donated: 6,121,283 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,290.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,688,117
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Higher
  • /
  • Education
  • / Transforming a College
image description
Transforming a College: The Story of a Little-Known College's Strategic Climb to National Distinction
View larger imageView larger image

Transforming a College

The Story of a Little-Known College's Strategic Climb to National Distinction (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by George Keller

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $15.25

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $37.40

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Forty years ago, North Carolina's Elon College was struggling to attract students and remain solvent. Today Elon enrolls students from 46 states and 40 foreign countries. Since 1988, it has erected a new library, student center, football stadium, fitness center, and science facilities on its 500-acre campus. The number of applications has risen 40 percent since 1995, and SAT scores of incoming students have improved by 98 points. Elon has emerged ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $37.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.
      Sale

      Open Books Ltd
      IL, USA

      $15.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good condition, very clean and bright pages, tight spine. Almost no shelfwear. Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.
      Sale

      Read It Again
      GA, USA

      $17.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Front pgs slightly rippled from moisture, book o/w fine, unmarked. Dj has light shelf wear. Cloth over boards. 117 p. 20 cm. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Page Avenue Books
      MI, USA

      $17.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.5 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $19.40
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Doctor Matt's Books
      PA, USA

      $23.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0801879892.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $24.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $37.40
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $42.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $43.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $43.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book delivered in the UK in 5-7 days.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      $43.76
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0801879892.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $48.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $57.10
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Forty years ago, North Carolina's Elon College was struggling to attract students and remain solvent. Today Elon enrolls students from 46 states and 40 foreign countries. Since 1988, it has erected a new library, student center, football stadium, fitness center, and science facilities on its 500-acre campus. The number of applications has risen 40 percent since 1995, and SAT scores of incoming students have improved by 98 points. Elon has emerged as one of America's most desirable colleges.

      How did this transformation happen? What can other colleges and universities learn from Elon's remarkable turnaround? Taking a new approach to the study of higher education, George Keller examines the decisions made by Elon's administration, trustees, and faculty to transform a school with a limited endowment into a top regional university. Using Elon as a case study, Keller sheds light on high-stakes competition among America's colleges and universities -- where losers face contraction or closure and winners gain money, talented students, and top faculty.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 136 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press (Nov. 30th, 2004)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0801879892
      • ISBN-13: 9780801879890
      • Dimensions: 5.10 x 7.68 x 0.67 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.52 lbs
      • Categories: Higher Education English Irish Scottish Welsh Literary Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $15.25

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $37.40

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.