icon Books donated: 6,121,256 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,264.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,687,943
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Trading Twelves
image description
Trading Twelves: The Selected Letters of Ralph Ellison and Albert Murray
View larger imageView larger image

Trading Twelves (Modern Library (Hardcover))

The Selected Letters of Ralph Ellison and Albert Murray (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Ralph Waldo Ellison , Albert Murray , John Callahan

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.48

Condition: Used Good

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $8.95

Shipped from other seller

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

This absorbing collection of letters spans a decade in the lifelong friendship of two remarkable writers who engaged the subjects of literature, race, and identity with deep clarity and passion.

The correspondence begins in 1950 when Ellison is living in New York City, hard at work on his enduring masterpiece, Invisible Man, and Murray is a professor at Tuskegee Institute in Alabama. Mirroring a jam session in which two jazz musicians "trade twelves" ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (2 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library (Hardcover).
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards.
      Sale

      Up Center Books
      VA, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good condition. No Dust Jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $5.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): Like New Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $5.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.
      Sale

      aedenstclair
      OH, USA

      $5.08
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $5.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookmans
      AZ, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2000. Hardcover. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): NF/VG+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375503676 Jacket has light rubbing, price sticker on rear panel. Boards and interior are clean. 237 pages. M-10.
      Sale

      Paradise Found Books
      CA, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used..
      Sale

      Pacific Trail Books
      OR, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0375503676 BRAND NEW. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $10.04
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding.
      Sale

      University Book Source
      IL, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Tight, clean.
      Sale

      Burke's Book Store
      TN, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New/Fine 8vo 0375503676 237 pp. As New in Fine Dustjacket, protected in mylar.
      Sale

      The Bookery
      NY, USA

      $12.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Clean & tight with light shelf wear,
      Sale

      THE COOK MOBILE
      TX, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New/As New 0375503676 As new in protective mylar cover.
      Sale

      Baybooks
      CA, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover in jacket.
      Sale

      Jay W. Nelson
      MN, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This absorbing collection of letters spans a decade in the lifelong friendship of two remarkable writers who engaged the subjects of literature, race, and identity with deep clarity and passion.

      The correspondence begins in 1950 when Ellison is living in New York City, hard at work on his enduring masterpiece, Invisible Man, and Murray is a professor at Tuskegee Institute in Alabama. Mirroring a jam session in which two jazz musicians "trade twelves" -- each improvising twelve bars of music around the same musical idea -- their lively dialog centers upon their respective writing, the jazz they both love so well, on travel, family, the work literary contemporaries (including Richard Wright, James Baldwin, William Faulkner, and Ernest Hemingway) and the challenge of racial inclusiveness that they wish to pose to America through their craft.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 272 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Modern Library
      • ISBN-10: 0375503676
      • ISBN-13: 9780375503672
      • Dimensions: 5.78 x 8.34 x 0.86 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.81 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Biography & Literary Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.48

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $8.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.