icon Books donated: 6,121,772 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,778.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,349
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • / Torch of Freedom
image description
Torch of Freedom
View larger imageView larger image

Torch of Freedom (Honorverse (Hardcover))

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by David Weber , Eric Flint

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.73

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $23.25 (Save 10.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

As the slavemasters of Mesa plot against the Star Empire of Manticore and the newly liberated slave planet of Torch, Anton Zilwicki and the notorious Havenite secret agent Victor Cachat set off on a dangerous mission to uncover the truth concerning a wave of mysterious assassinations that have been launched against Manticore and Torch. Most people are sure that the Republic of Haven is behind the assassinations, but Zilwicki and Cachat suspect others ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $23.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
      Sale

      Slategray
      WY, USA

      $5.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 608 p. Honorverse (Hardcover).
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $8.26
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Dust Jacket in good condition. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $8.72
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New Book. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.
      Sale

      Kings Ridge Media
      WI, USA

      $13.51
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Nice copy with just a hint of shelf wear! Clean, tight, and crisp! We ship quickly 6 days a week.
      Sale

      Everyday Wishes
      VA, USA

      $15.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, no marks. First printing 2009, full number line. Never read. Fast shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 608 p. Honorverse (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Eudora Books
      MS, USA

      $15.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in very good dust jacket. FIRST PRINTING COPY NOVEMBER 2009. THIS USED HARDCOVER BOOK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION AND THE DUST JACKET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION SHOWING SOME SCUFFING AND MINOR EDGE WEAR.
      Sale

      mike bates books
      IL, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New This book is in excellent condition with no known flaws. Gift quality. CD unopened. May have slight shelf wear. I ship carefully and promptly. DJ has some wear and tear.
      Sale

      LST Books and Collectibles
      MI, USA

      $17.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $17.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Small bit of pencil writing on inside page Showing signs of use. Some creasing to spine and general edge wear, some markings to covers, contents clean. Corners bumped.
      Sale

      Ocelot Books Limited
      HEREFORDSHIRE, GBR

      $18.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): ISBN: 9781439133057. First printing Hardcover. Fine book in Fine dustjacket. In mylar sleeve.
      Sale

      Plaza Books
      NV, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket As New. The included CD is unopened.
      Sale

      Sci Fi, etc.
      TN, USA

      $19.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket BRAND NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition.
      Sale

      Readers_Anonymous
      IL, USA

      $20.18
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1439133050.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $20.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $23.25
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      As the slavemasters of Mesa plot against the Star Empire of Manticore and the newly liberated slave planet of Torch, Anton Zilwicki and the notorious Havenite secret agent Victor Cachat set off on a dangerous mission to uncover the truth concerning a wave of mysterious assassinations that have been launched against Manticore and Torch. Most people are sure that the Republic of Haven is behind the assassinations, but Zilwicki and Cachat suspect others of being the guilty party.

      Queen Berry of Torch was one of the targets of the unknown assassins. The former head of the Ballroom slave liberation organization, Jeremy X--now one of Torch's top officials, but still considered by many the most dangerous terrorist in the galaxy--calls in some past favors owed to him. In response, a security officer from Beowulf arrives in Torch to take charge of Queen Berry's security--a task made doubly difficult by the young monarch's resentment of bodyguards and the security officer's own growing attachment to her.

      Meanwhile, powerful forces in the Solarian League are maneuvering against each other to gain the upper hand in what they all expect to be an explosive crisis that threatens the very existence of the League itself.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 608 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Baen Books (Nov. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1439133050
      • ISBN-13: 9781439133057
      • Dimensions: 6.54 x 9.50 x 1.30 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.76 lbs

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.73

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $23.25 (Save 10.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.