icon Books donated: 6,119,466 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,482.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,676,128
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Revolutionary War
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / Jefferson
image description
Jefferson: Writings
View larger imageView larger image

Jefferson (Library of America (Hardcover))

Writings (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Thomas Jefferson , Merrill D. Peterson

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $12.68

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $34.04 (Save 14.9%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to choose from, there is a perfect gift for everyone.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $34.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $12.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Light wear. No apparent interior markings. aaAO All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!
      Sale

      Mini City Media
      NC, USA

      $13.89
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG+ Very Good in VG Very Good jacket Hardback with Dustjacket. Book includes nice Slipcase included-Jacket has light edgewear, All interior pages and overall book is clean.
      Sale

      Circle7Books
      Tx, USA

      $18.08
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 094045016X.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): ISBN: 094045016X. Reprint Edition Hardcover. VG+ book in blue cloth, in VG+ slipcase.
      Sale

      Plaza Books
      NV, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1, 600 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Contains fold-out map in back pocket.
      Sale

      Montana Book Company
      MA, USA

      $20.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1600 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 17. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      The First Edition
      OH, USA

      $20.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Clean, sturdy copy in very good jacket. Contents clean and unmarked. Map still present in pocket inside rear cover.
      Sale

      Eighth Day Books
      KS, USA

      $20.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 094045016x. Lightly used, book includes map in pocket on verso of back board, blue ribbon bound in and slightly frayed at end, top page block smudged, pages clean and straight, binding tight with a 1/4" gap at top of page block, no marks to the text or other serious flaws, blue boards are clean and solid, slipcase has shelf wear and smudges; Library of America; 2 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 1600 pages.
      Sale

      Magus Books
      WA, USA

      $20.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $20.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $21.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good DJ First printing thus, (not the slipcased issue) very good with light soil at top cover edges and to page edges along with previous owner blindstamp & date notation at front endpaper and front blank, in jacket that is rubbed and with some light sunning at top edges of flaps. Solid copy of this installment in the Library of America line.
      Sale

      Barker Books
      WA, USA

      $21.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Hardcover and slip case. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Nicely bound in hardcover cloth.
      Sale

      Blue Moon Books
      FL, USA

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $22.09
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Hardcover, no dj, black remainder mark on bottom page edges.
      Sale

      Half Moon Books
      NY, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Writings. Autobiography, A summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses, Messages, and Replies, Miscellany, Letters. Insert included inside. Blue cloth covers with off white slip case. 1600 pages plus ads.
      Sale

      Half Price Books of the Ozarks
      MO, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New/No Jacket 094045016x Book as new. No dj as issued. Slip case shows faint shelfwear, else very nice copy.
      Sale

      Baybooks
      CA, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Looks new/unread Pages clean, no marks or wrinkles. Binding tight, no crease. Minimal shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1600 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 17. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Past To Future
      WY, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Slip Case jacket Book No jacket. Ribbon marker. Blue cloth.
      Sale

      SuzyQBooks
      UT, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $34.04
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to choose from, there is a perfect gift for everyone.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 1600 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Library of America (Aug. 31st, 1984)
      • ISBN-10: 094045016X
      • ISBN-13: 9780940450165
      • Dimensions: 5.16 x 8.08 x 1.83 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.14 lbs
      • Categories: Revolutionary War United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $12.68

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $34.04 (Save 14.9%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.