icon Books donated: 6,123,056 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,056.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,699,820
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Presidents & Heads of State
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings
image description
Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy
View larger imageView larger image

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings

An American Controversy (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Annette Gordon-Reed

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.48

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.20

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Rumors of Thomas Jefferson's sexual involvement with his slave Sally Hemings have circulated for two centuries. It remains, among all aspects of Jefferson's renowned life, perhaps the most hotly contested topic. With Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings, Annette Gordon-Reed promises to intensify this ongoing debate as she identifies glaring inconsistencies in many noted scholars' evaluations of the existing evidence. She has assembled a fascinating ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Item is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $5.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $5.28
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text.
      Sale

      Bay City Books
      CA, USA

      $5.39
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $5.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. No DJ 8vo = over 9" 288pp. Blue cloth over hard covers, gilt lettering on spine. Covers faded especially along edges. Contents very clean, binding tight. Indexed.
      Sale

      Heritage Books
      MA, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good/Near Fine 0813916984 Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Touch of shelf-rubbing to dust jacket.
      Sale

      Avol's Bookstore
      WI, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Unused in excellent condition. Choose Expedited for even speedier delivery. We package carefully and ship quickly.
      Sale

      Del Sol Books
      FL, USA

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.19
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      u-pick
      CA, USA

      $17.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): ISBN 0-8139-1698-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in. ); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright.
      Sale

      Chisholm Trail Bookstore
      OK, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with a very slight tilt to the upper part of the spine and with the underlining of small passages on a number of pages by a previous owner. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 288 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text.
      Sale

      Town's End Books, ABAA/ILAB
      CT, USA

      $20.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): xx, 288p., dj. African American author.
      Sale

      Bolerium Books
      CA, USA

      $21.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1997 hardcover with dust jacket, no marks noted in text, very tiny stain outside edge, Each order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing.
      Sale

      books4u31
      NC, USA

      $21.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.
      Sale

      Book Buggy
      GA, USA

      $23.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine/Very Good 0813916984.
      Sale

      Murphy-Brookfield Books
      IA, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Rumors of Thomas Jefferson's sexual involvement with his slave Sally Hemings have circulated for two centuries. It remains, among all aspects of Jefferson's renowned life, perhaps the most hotly contested topic. With Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings, Annette Gordon-Reed promises to intensify this ongoing debate as she identifies glaring inconsistencies in many noted scholars' evaluations of the existing evidence. She has assembled a fascinating and convincing argument: not that the alleged thirty-eight-year liaison necessarily took place but rather that the evidence for its taking place has been denied a fair hearing.

      Friends of Jefferson sought to debunk the Hemings story as early as 1800, and most subsequent historians and biographers have followed suit, finding the affair unthinkable based upon their view of Jefferson's life, character, and beliefs. Gordon-Reed responds to these critics by pointing out numerous errors and prejudices in their writings, ranging from inaccurate citations, to impossible time lines, to virtual exclusions of evidence -- especially evidence concerning the Hemings family. She demonstrates how these scholars may have been misguided by their own biases and may even have tailored evidence to serve and preserve their opinions of Jefferson.

      Possessing both a layperson's unfettered curiosity and a lawyer's logical mind. Annette Gordon-Reed writes with a style and compassion that are irresistible. Each chapter revolves around a key figure in the Hemings drama, and the resulting portraits are engrossing and very personal. Gordon-Reed also brings a keen intuitive sense of the psychological complexities of human relationships -- relationships that, in the realworld, often develop regardless of status or race. The most compelling element of all, however, is her extensive and careful research, which often allows the evidence to speak for itself. Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings is a controversial new look at a centuries-old question that should fascinate general readers and historians alike. It promises to be the definitive word on the subject for years to come.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 305 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Bibliographical Society of University of Virg
      • ISBN-10: 0813916984
      • ISBN-13: 9780813916989
      • Dimensions: 6.51 x 9.52 x 1.21 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.60 lbs
      • Categories: Presidents Biography & Heads of State Biography 19th Century United States History African American History Studies

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.48

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.20

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.