icon Books donated: 6,122,771 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,773.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,697,943
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Civil War
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / This Republic of Suffering
image description
This Republic of Suffering: Death and the American Civil War
View larger imageView larger image

This Republic of Suffering (Vintage Civil War Library)

Death and the American Civil War (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Drew Gilpin Faust

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $10.21

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.17

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

More than 600,000 soldiers lost their lives in the American Civil War. An equivalent proportion of today's population would be six million. In This Republic of Suffering, Drew Gilpin Faust reveals the ways that death on such a scale changed not only individual lives but the life of the nation, describing how the survivors managed on a practical level and how a deeply religious culture struggled to reconcile the unprecedented carnage with its belief ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.17
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0375703837 Good to VERY GOOD physical shape, light to moderate markings/highlight! Best copy is sent! A great value priced book! Same or next day processing! Choose EXPEDITED for super fast delivery!
      Sale

      northeastbooks FL
      FL, USA

      $10.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0375703837 Practically BRAND NEW! Excellent physical condition with extremely minimal or NO makings/highlight! Same or next day processing! Choose EXPEDITED for super fast delivery!
      Sale

      northeastbooks FL
      FL, USA

      $10.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Item is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $10.81
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(10 Copies): Good Always ship best copy available.
      Sale

      The College Store
      AL, USA

      $10.92
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good. cover has light bump crease top fr. tip, o/w light bs. wear. text clean+no names, mks., sq., tight, solid. a nice important/historical copy. fast shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Civil War Library. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      G. Hay Books
      IL, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Ships Fast! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Solr Books
      il, USA

      $13.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0375703837 Has slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $13.14
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. SHIPS SAME DAY FROM CALIFORNIA, unread um22; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Civil War Library. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      quickbooks2012
      CA, USA

      $13.17
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Civil War Library.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $13.19
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Item shows some signs of shelf wear/use. Cover may have minor scratches, nicks, marks, and/on creases. May contain highlighted and/or annotated text. Slight dog ear wear to cover corners and some pages-does not obscure text. Used-Acceptable.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0375703837.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $14.21
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/6/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $14.36
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/6/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $14.36
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/6/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $14.36
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/6/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $14.36
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/6/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $14.36
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/6/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $14.36
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/6/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $14.36
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/6/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $14.36
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.17
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      More than 600,000 soldiers lost their lives in the American Civil War. An equivalent proportion of today's population would be six million. In This Republic of Suffering, Drew Gilpin Faust reveals the ways that death on such a scale changed not only individual lives but the life of the nation, describing how the survivors managed on a practical level and how a deeply religious culture struggled to reconcile the unprecedented carnage with its belief in a benevolent God. Throughout, the voices of soldiers and their families, of statesmen, generals, preachers, poets, surgeons, nurses, northerners and southerners come together to give us a vivid understanding of the Civil War's most fundamental and widely shared reality.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 346 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Vintage Books USA (Jan. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0375703837
      • ISBN-13: 9780375703836
      • Dimensions: 5.44 x 7.98 x 0.76 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.72 lbs
      • Categories: Civil War United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.21

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.17

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.