| Price |
Condition |
Purchase |
| $5.98 |
Used Very Good (1 Copy). Very good Hardback, with d/c. some minor shelf and edge wear. Ships from One World, WV, USA
|
|
|
|
| $6.94 |
Used Good (1 Copy). Good 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. Ships from Hall Street Books, NY, USA
|
|
|
|
| $8.67 |
Used Like New (1 Copy). Like New LIKE NEW Book with clean text, nice cover, tight binding. Ships from Mary Phipps, IL, USA
|
|
|
|
| $8.99 |
Used Very Good (1 Copy). Very Good 0312347294 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. Ships from A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA
|
|
|
|
| $9.98 |
Used Good (1 Copy). Good Ex-public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stamps & stickers. Ships from Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA
|
|
|
|
| $10.94 |
Used Very Good (1 Copy). Very Good Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Personal inscription on fep. Ships from Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA
|
|
|
|
| $10.99 |
Used Like New (1 Copy). Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 324 pp. Seventh printing. Ships from Persephone's Books, NC, USA
|
|
|
|
| $11.99 |
Used Very Good (1 Copy). Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from Loyal F Ramsey, Bookseller, PA, USA
|
|
|
|
| $12.99 |
Used Like New (1 Copy). Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is extremely clean, tight, no rubs, small smudge on top edge of pages. DJ is in good shape with some light (pencil? ) marks on front and back, small crease in lower front corner. sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No expedited mailings. Ships from Roseville Library Foundation, CA, USA
|
|
|
|
| $13.19 |
Used Like New (1 Copy). Illustrated Fine in Very Good + jacket This 6.5 x 9.5 hardcover has 324 pages. If a virulent virusor even the Rapturedepopulated Earth overnight, how long before all trace of humankind vanished? That's the provocative, and occasionally puckish, question posed by Weisman (An Echo in My Blood) in this imaginative hybrid of solid science reporting and morbid speculation. Days after our disappearance, pumps keeping Manhattan's subways dry would fail, tunnels would flood, soil under streets would sluice away and the foundations of towering skyscrapers built to last for centuries would start to crumble. At the other end of the chronological spectrum, anything made of bronze might survive in recognizable form for millions of yearsalong with one billion pounds of degraded but almost indestructible plastics manufactured since the mid-20th century. Meanwhile, land freed from mankind's environmentally poisonous footprint would quickly reconstitute itself. Ships from Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA
|
|
|
|
| $13.99 |
Used Very Good (1 Copy). Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket / 0312347294. Dj has some wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. Ships from Grewar Books, CT, USA
|
|
|
|
| $14.54 |
New (1 Copy). New HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, Ships from Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA
|
|
|
|
| $16.69 |
Used Like New (1 Copy). Fine Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ships from Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA
|
|
|
|
| $16.97 |
New (3 Copies). New in New jacket Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: If a virulent virus--or even the Rapture--depopulated Earth overnight, how long before all trace of humankind vanished? That's the provocative, and occasionally puckish, question posed by Weisman (An Echo in My Blood) in this imaginative hybrid of solid science reporting and morbid speculation. Days after our disappearance, pumps keeping Manhattan's subways dry would fail, tunnels would flood, soil under streets would sluice away and the foundations of towering skyscrapers built to last for centuries would start to crumble. At the other end of the chronological spectrum, anything made of bronze might survive in recognizable form for millions of years--along with one billion pounds of degraded but almost indestructible plastics manufactured since the mid-20th century. Meanwhile, land freed from mankind's environmentally poisonous footprint would quickly reconstitute itself, as in Chernobyl, where animal life has returned after 1986's deadly radiation leak, and in the demilitarized zone between North and South Korea, a refuge since 1953 for the almost-extinct goral mountain goat and Amur leopard. From a patch of primeval forest in Poland to monumental underground villages in Turkey, Weisman's enthralling tour of the world of tomorrow explores what little will remain of ancient times while anticipating, often poetically, what a planet without us would be like. Ships from Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA
|
|
|
|
| $17.99 |
Used Very Good (1 Copy). Very good in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st Ed w/full No. Line: Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/libray marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear 324 numbered pgs., . Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. Ships from Hand To Hand Books, Ga, USA
|
|
|
|
| $18.69 |
New (1 Copy). New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA
|
|
|
|
| $18.89 |
New (1 Copy). New Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ships from Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA
|
|
|
|
| $18.97 |
Used Very Good (1 Copy). Very Good in Very Good jacket Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Ships from collectiblecollectibles4u, Ne, USA
|
|
|
|
| $19.49 |
(1 Copy). In Very Good dust jacket; First Edition Small 4to 9"-11" tall A little soiling on DJ; 324 pages. Ships from A Reader's Corner, KY, USA
|
|
|
|
| $20.49 |
Used Good (1 Copy). Good 2007 hardback bottom outside edge has been exposed to moisture no sticking pages no marks and is in good to very good condition with DJ All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. Ships from books4u31, NC, USA
|
|
|
|