icon Books donated: 6,121,674 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,680.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,690,700
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Westerns
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Wandering Hill
image description
The Wandering Hill
View larger imageView larger image

The Wandering Hill

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Larry McMurtry

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.68

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.43

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In "The Wandering Hill, " Larry McMurtry continues the story of Tasmin Berrybender and her eccentric family in the still unexplored Wild West of the 1830s. Their journey is one of exploration, beset by difficulties, tragedies, the desertion of trusted servants, and the increasing hardships of day-to-day survival in a land where nothing can be taken for granted. By now, Tasmin is married to the elusive young mountain man Jim Snow (the "Sin Killer").

On ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $15.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      $5.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $5.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0743262700 SOFTCOVER, NICE/CLEAN, HAS JUST A TAD COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR-BINDING TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING.
      Sale

      ab bookco
      TX, USA

      $5.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 9780743262705. The Berrybender Narratives; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 320 pages.
      Sale

      zabooks
      MT, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      Goodwill of Orange County
      CA, USA

      $6.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
      Sale

      text book recycle
      ny, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing.
      Sale

      My Fathers Business
      OH, USA

      $7.13
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $7.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0743262700 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $7.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Unknown jacket Fine Ships Out Tomorrow!
      Sale

      Patrico Books
      FL, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good Condition. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.
      Sale

      Kings Ridge Media
      WI, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New book contains a remainder mark Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Botany2B
      TX, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): Fine 0743262700 Brand new unread book from the publisher with slight shelf wear and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2005. Paperback. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $8.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $8.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0743262700 Pages are clean, tight and bright. Bookstore's stamped address appears on the inside of the rear cover.
      Sale

      Thomas F. Pesce
      CA, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $9.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Size: wb889; Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.43
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In "The Wandering Hill, " Larry McMurtry continues the story of Tasmin Berrybender and her eccentric family in the still unexplored Wild West of the 1830s. Their journey is one of exploration, beset by difficulties, tragedies, the desertion of trusted servants, and the increasing hardships of day-to-day survival in a land where nothing can be taken for granted. By now, Tasmin is married to the elusive young mountain man Jim Snow (the "Sin Killer").

      On his part, Jim is about to discover that in taking the outspoken, tough-minded, stubbornly practical young aristocratic woman into his teepee he has bitten off more than he can chew. Still, theirs is a great love affair and dominates this volume of Larry McMurtry's "The Berrybender Narratives, " in which Tasmin gradually takes center stage as her father loses his strength and powers of concentration, and her family goes to pieces stranded in the hostile wilderness.

      "The Wandering Hill" (which refers to a powerful and threatening legend in local Indian folklore) is at once literature on a grand scale and riveting entertainment by a master storyteller.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 320 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Aug. 31st, 2005)
      • ISBN-10: 0743262700
      • ISBN-13: 9780743262705
      • Dimensions: 5.19 x 8.72 x 0.78 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.65 lbs
      • Categories: General Western Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.68

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.43

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.