icon Books donated: 6,121,846 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,851.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,836
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Asia
  • /
  • History
  • / The Soviet-Afghan War
image description
The Soviet-Afghan War: How a Superpower Fought and Lost
View larger imageView larger image

The Soviet-Afghan War

How a Superpower Fought and Lost (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Lester W. Grau , Michael A. Gress , Theodore C. Mataxis

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $9.35

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.99 (Save 5.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The War in Afghanistan (1979-1989) has been called "the Soviet Union's Vietnam War, " a conflict that pitted Soviet regulars against a relentless, elusive, and ultimately unbeatable Afghan guerrilla force (the mujahideen). The hit-and-run bloodletting across the war's decade tallied more than 25,000 dead Soviet soldiers plus a great many more casualties and further demoralized a USSR on the verge of disintegration.

In The Soviet-Afghan War the Russian ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): USPS DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED! ALL ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 2 BUSINESS DAYS. 100% CUSTOMER SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. May have been read, and is in good condition. This book shows some shelf wear and bumping and contains creases in cover and some pages but No pages are missing or torn. May contain minimal highlights or writing. Could be a former library book.
      Sale

      Books 4 Charities
      WA, USA

      $9.35
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $10.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Very neatly glue-repaired tear down front spine edge; contents bright & clean, virtually unopened. xxvii, 364 p., illus., maps. Translated from Russian.
      Sale

      Tiber Books
      MD, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $12.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Minor wear. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine. No Jacket
      Sale

      Jay W. Nelson
      MN, USA

      $14.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. New binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $14.98
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand new factory sealed copy. (tps)
      Sale

      Hillside Books
      LA, USA

      $15.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $16.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.99
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $19.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good. No Jacket-Wraps 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 364pp/maps. Details the Soviet campaign in Afghanistan. Cover creased. Pencil underlining in preface and forward. Rest of text clean.
      Sale

      DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books
      VA, USA

      $21.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Paperback in good condition. Quick dispatch from the UK.
      Sale

      GogaDirkBooks

      $23.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Thank-you for supporting Oxfam. All pages are intact and the item is a good readable copy. There may be some scuffs to the cover and small neat inscriptions. No library or annotated books are sold.
      Sale

      Oxfam Online Hub WGC
      Hertfordshire, GBR

      $23.66
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $28.77
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $54.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The War in Afghanistan (1979-1989) has been called "the Soviet Union's Vietnam War, " a conflict that pitted Soviet regulars against a relentless, elusive, and ultimately unbeatable Afghan guerrilla force (the mujahideen). The hit-and-run bloodletting across the war's decade tallied more than 25,000 dead Soviet soldiers plus a great many more casualties and further demoralized a USSR on the verge of disintegration.

      In The Soviet-Afghan War the Russian general staff takes a close critical look at the Soviet military's disappointing performance in that war in an effort to better understand what happened and why and what lessons should be taken from it. Lester Grau and Michael Gress's expert English translation of the general staff's study offers the very first publication in any language of this important and illuminating work.

      Surprisingly, this was a study the general staff never intended to write, initially viewing the war in Afghanistan as a dismal aberration in Russian military history. The history of the 1990s has, of course, completely demolished that belief, as evidenced by the Russian Army's subsequent engagements with guerrilla forces in Chechnya, Azerbaijan, Tadjikistan, Turkmenistan, and elsewhere. As a result, Russian officers decided to take a much closer look at the Red Army's experiences in the Afghan War.

      Their study presents the Russian view of how the war started, how it progressed, and how it ended; shows how a modern mechanized army organized and conducted a counter-guerrilla war; chronicles the major battles and operations; and provides valuable insights into Soviet tactics, strategy, doctrine, and organization across a wide array of military branches. Theeditors' incisive preface and commentary help contextualize the Russian view and alert the reader to blind spots in the general staff's thinking about the war.

      This one-of-a-kind document provides a powerful case study on how yet another modern mechanized army imprudently relied upon the false promise of technology to defeat a determined guerrilla foe. The Red Army had fought their war to a military draw but that was not enough to stave off political defeat at home.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 364 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University Press of Kansas (Dec. 31st, 2001)
      • ISBN-10: 070061186X
      • ISBN-13: 9780700611867
      • Dimensions: 6.09 x 8.95 x 0.78 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.19 lbs
      • Categories: General Asian History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.35

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.99 (Save 5.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.