icon Books donated: 6,123,033 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,033.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,699,669
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Birds & Birdwatching
  • /
  • Nature
  • /
  • Science Books
  • / The Sibley Guide to Bird Life and Behavior
image description
The Sibley Guide to Bird Life and Behavior
View larger imageView larger image

The Sibley Guide to Bird Life and Behavior

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by National Audubon Society , Chris Elphick , John B., JR. Dunning

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $12.92

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $43.05

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"Once in a great while, a natural history book changes the way people look at the world. In 1838, John ames Audubon's "Birds of America" was one...In 1934, Roger Tory Peterson produced "Field Guide to the Birds."..Now comes "The Sibley Guide to Birds.""
Thus did "The New York Times," in 1999, greet David Allen Sibley's monumental book, which has quickly been established nationwide as the peerless, standard bird identification guide.
"The Sibley ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Hinge visible.
      Sale

      Seattle Goodwill
      WA, USA

      $12.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0679451234 HARDCOVER-IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.
      Sale

      The Book Nook CT
      CT, USA

      $13.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Sibley, David Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition, fine jacket, first edition, seems never used
      Sale

      MinorDetails
      ME, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine +++ in Fine +++ jacket Pristine, first edition. Not an ex-library, no marks, not a remainder, appears unused. One tiny indentation on the DJ, about 1/4-1/8 inch. Now covered in a fresh Brodart Protector.
      Sale

      Xandria's Books
      WA, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $26.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $26.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $26.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 0679451234. Spine slightly cocked; 1.8 x 9.6 x 6.2 Inches; 608 pages.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $26.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0679451234 HC/DJ in Near Fine Condition. Second printing. DJ has minimal wear. No markings. Binding good.
      Sale

      Coastal Books
      FL, USA

      $28.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing as stated on copyright page, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition with no remarkable flaws and a tight as if unread binding, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, already a classic in its field, more than 795 full-color illustrations by the author, authoritative text by 48 expert birders and biologists.
      Sale

      Mainly Books
      PA, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $28.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Knopf, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Small DJ edge tear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.
      Sale

      Greenwoods Traders
      CT, USA

      $30.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dj. Light crease to dj fold over flap. May require additional postage.
      Sale

      Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook
      NJ, USA

      $31.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG+ Cloth; 608p., illus.; ISBN 0-679-45123-4.
      Sale

      Sapsucker Books
      VT, USA

      $33.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Book Buggy
      GA, USA

      $34.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0679451234 588pp. (white spine) large 8vo. First Edition-published October 2001. A lovely, clean, tight, fresh, very good plus copy in near fine wrapper. No inscriptions. Publisher's illustrated laminated hardboards. The text supported by numerous colour illustrations. Light bumps to a couple of corners and to the head of the spine. The wrapper has not been price-clipped and remains in fresh condition. A well preserved very good plus copy in near fine wrapper.
      Sale

      Trumpington Fine Books Limited

      $36.63
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Perfectly new, clean and shiny large illustrated hardcover with dust jacket. No marks or writing. Gift quality.
      Sale

      Read Hear Now
      TX, USA

      $43.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG+ Cloth; 608p., illus.; ISBN 0-679-45123-4, INSCRIBED by Sibley.
      Sale

      Sapsucker Books
      VT, USA

      $45.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in near fine jacket Signed by Sibley on the title page; near fine in near fine jacket-the lightest of shelf wear at extremities; 1st edition, first printing; hardcover with illustrated boards, dust jacket; Not merely a guide to bird-watching, this book provides a vast array of information on birds, including detailed essays on anatomy and behavior, plus information on migration, nesting, and much more. The book is illustrated with nearly 800 paintings as well as with useful maps and charts, and it contains a glossary and a species checklist.
      Sale

      Kayleighbug Books, IOBA
      NY, USA

      $48.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Once in a great while, a natural history book changes the way people look at the world. In 1838, John ames Audubon's "Birds of America" was one...In 1934, Roger Tory Peterson produced "Field Guide to the Birds."..Now comes "The Sibley Guide to Birds.""
      Thus did "The New York Times," in 1999, greet David Allen Sibley's monumental book, which has quickly been established nationwide as the peerless, standard bird identification guide.
      "The Sibley Guide to Bird Life and Behavior" is the new landmark book from David Allen Sibley. Designed to enhance the birding experience and to enrich the popular study of North American birds, the book combines more than 795 of his full-color illustrations with authoritative text by 48 expert birders and biologists. In this new guide Sibley takes us beyond identification, to show us "how birds live and what they do."
      Introductory essays outline the principles of avian evolution, life cycle, body structure, flight dynamics, and more. The 80 family-by-family chapters describe the amazing range of behavior dictated by birds' biology and environment. Among the subjects covered and illustrated are:
      --molts and plumages
      --habitats
      --food and foraging
      --vocalizations and displays
      --courtship and breeding
      --rearing of young
      --migration and movements
      --scientific groupings
      --introduced species
      --accidental species
      --anatomy
      --flight patterns
      --nests and eggs
      --conservation
      --global distribution
      Accessibly written, superbly designed and organized, and brilliantly illustrated, "The Sibley Guide to Bird Life and Behavior" is an indispensable source of information on the avian life around us.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 608 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
      • ISBN-10: 0679451234
      • ISBN-13: 9780679451235
      • Dimensions: 6.32 x 9.70 x 1.72 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.12 lbs
      • Categories: General Birds Birdwatching

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $12.92

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $43.05

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.