icon Books donated: 6,121,817 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,822.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,644
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Savage Detectives
image description
The Savage Detectives
View larger imageView larger image

The Savage Detectives

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Roberto Bolano , Natasha Wimmer

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $8.98 (Save 66.7%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.40

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

New Year's Eve, 1975: Arturo Belano and Ulises Lima, founders of the visceral realist movement in poetry, leave Mexico City in a borrowed white Impala. Their quest: to track down the obscure, vanished poet Cesarea Tinajero. A violent showdown in the Sonora desert turns search to flight; twenty years later Belano and Lima are still on the run.
The explosive first long work by "the most exciting writer to come from south of the Rio Grande in a long ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $8.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $17.24
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day.
      Sale

      rdickon3
      VA, USA

      $17.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $20.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Previous owner's gift inscription on title page. One hinge is loose. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 577 p. Audience: General/trade. By the late Chilean author of '2666'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box.
      Sale

      MostlySignedBooks
      CA, USA

      $22.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 577 p. Audience: General/trade. Fiction; Literary; Poets
      Sale

      GOOD PICKENS
      NJ, USA

      $22.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. A RARE HARDCOVER COPY OF THIS RENOWNED NOVEL; FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING + VERY GOOD CONDITION Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 577 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Lionstar Books
      CO, USA

      $23.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0374191484 1st edtion 4th printing-brand new clean fine collectible in mylar cover-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 577 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $28.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in fair dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $32.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Fine in Fine DJ, tiny corner bump, 1st prtg. ISBN 0374191484 577 pages. collectible
      Sale

      George Lyon
      VA, USA

      $43.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Fine DJ 1st printing, near fine copy in fine jacket has touch of glue residue at top page edges near spine and some bumping at bottom edge, else fine. Name making title for the Spanish novelist that would later receive the National Book Critics Circle Award for 2666....albeit posthumously. Attractive copy.
      Sale

      Barker Books
      WA, USA

      $43.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0374191484 first edition 2nd printing-mark on page edge-otherwise a clean like new collectible in mylar cover-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $43.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $56.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. pages crisp and clean, bright; not a mark, GIFT-ABLE FIRST ED.; cover and DJ lovely AS SHOWN (W/kleer-cover) Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 577 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Phaeton Books
      NJ, USA

      $72.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0374191484 FSG hardcover w/dust jacket, 2007, 1st U.S. edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Paisleyhaze Books
      CT, USA

      $78.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New jacket Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)l.
      Sale

      Crowfly Books
      ME, USA

      $78.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in As New jacket Slight shelfwear. Brodart protected. Ships in a box.
      Sale

      CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS
      VA, USA

      $98.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      New Year's Eve, 1975: Arturo Belano and Ulises Lima, founders of the visceral realist movement in poetry, leave Mexico City in a borrowed white Impala. Their quest: to track down the obscure, vanished poet Cesarea Tinajero. A violent showdown in the Sonora desert turns search to flight; twenty years later Belano and Lima are still on the run.
      The explosive first long work by "the most exciting writer to come from south of the Rio Grande in a long time" (Ilan Stavans, "Los Angeles Times"), "The Savage Detectives "follows Belano and Lima through the eyes of the people whose paths they cross in Central America, Europe, Israel, and West Africa. This chorus includes the muses of visceral realism, the beautiful Font sisters; their father, an architect interned in a Mexico City asylum; a sensitive young follower of Octavio Paz; a foul-mouthed American graduate student; a French girl with a taste for the Marquis de Sade; the great-granddaughter of Leon Trotsky; a Chilean stowaway with a mystical gift for numbers; the anorexic heiress to a Mexican underwear empire; an Argentinian photojournalist in Angola; and assorted hangers-on, detractors, critics, lovers, employers, vagabonds, real-life literary figures, and random acquaintances.
      A polymathic descendant of Borges and Pynchon, Roberto Bolano traces the hidden connection between literature and violence in a world where national boundaries are fluid and death lurks in the shadow of the avant-garde. "The Savage Detectives "is a dazzling original, the first great Latin American novel of the twenty-first century.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 577 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux (Apr. 30th, 2007)
      • ISBN-10: 0374191484
      • ISBN-13: 9780374191481
      • Dimensions: 6.32 x 9.20 x 1.34 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.89 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.98 (Save 66.7%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.40

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.